National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPRTLRDG

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Spiritual reading
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 72 1.2% 1.2% -5.75
No value 8 .1% 1.3% -4.17
Doubtful value 75 1.2% 2.5% -2.59
Somewhat valuable 1802 28.9% 31.3% -1.01
Very valuable 4288 68.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 0.8%
25
1.9%
29
1.3%
18
1.2%
72
No value 0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
Doubtful value 0.5%
16
2.0%
31
1.9%
28
1.2%
75
Somewhat valuable 24.4%
803
33.5%
507
34.2%
492
28.9%
1802
Very valuable 74.3%
2444
62.4%
945
62.5%
899
68.7%
4288
TOTAL 100.0%
3291
100.0%
1515
100.0%
1439

6245


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 1.2%
15
1.6%
20
1.2%
17
1.0%
13
0.6%
5
1.1%
70
No value 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
Doubtful value 2.1%
27
1.1%
14
1.4%
20
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
1.2%
72
Somewhat valuable 38.7%
495
36.3%
452
28.2%
411
22.2%
284
15.7%
131
29.1%
1773
Very valuable 58.0%
741
60.8%
758
69.1%
1009
76.2%
974
83.0%
695
68.5%
4177
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1279
100.0%
837

6100


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 1.2%
62
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
71
No value 0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Doubtful value 1.1%
61
2.7%
1
2.4%
3
1.5%
6
2.3%
4
1.2%
75
Somewhat valuable 30.6%
1640
32.4%
12
23.4%
29
13.5%
53
21.7%
38
29.1%
1772
Very valuable 67.0%
3590
64.9%
24
71.8%
89
83.5%
328
75.4%
132
68.4%
4163
TOTAL 100.0%
5360
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
393
100.0%
175

6089


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 0.9%
19
1.3%
38
1.1%
12
1.1%
69
No value 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Doubtful value 0.5%
11
1.2%
35
2.5%
28
1.2%
74
Somewhat valuable 20.3%
440
32.5%
934
36.2%
413
28.9%
1787
Very valuable 78.2%
1692
64.7%
1858
60.3%
689
68.6%
4239
TOTAL 100.0%
2165
100.0%
2870
100.0%
1142

6177


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 1.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.2%
11
1.0%
5
1.2%
43
1.2%
67
No value 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
8
Doubtful value 1.0%
4
1.6%
5
1.3%
12
1.2%
6
1.3%
46
1.3%
73
Somewhat valuable 14.5%
57
18.9%
59
22.5%
201
32.3%
160
32.9%
1190
29.2%
1667
Very valuable 82.9%
325
78.5%
245
74.8%
669
65.3%
324
64.5%
2334
68.2%
3897
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
312
100.0%
894
100.0%
496
100.0%
3618

5712

Bookmark and Share