National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RECREATN

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Providing recreational opportunities for the young or deprived
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 3126 49.8% 49.8% -.96
No value 39 .6% 50.4% -.38
Doubtful value 257 4.1% 54.5% .21
Somewhat valuable 1632 26% 80.5% .79
Very valuable 1222 19.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 55.0%
1817
43.2%
658
45.0%
651
49.8%
3126
No value 0.4%
12
0.7%
10
1.2%
17
0.6%
39
Doubtful value 2.7%
89
4.7%
71
6.7%
97
4.1%
257
Somewhat valuable 21.9%
723
30.4%
464
30.8%
445
26.0%
1632
Very valuable 20.1%
664
21.1%
321
16.4%
237
19.5%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
3305
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1447

6276


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 37.9%
484
51.0%
637
49.7%
730
55.7%
719
57.2%
481
49.8%
3051
No value 0.4%
5
0.5%
6
1.0%
14
0.7%
9
0.6%
5
0.6%
39
Doubtful value 5.2%
66
4.7%
59
4.4%
65
3.8%
49
1.4%
12
4.1%
251
Somewhat valuable 34.5%
441
28.3%
354
25.9%
380
20.4%
264
18.7%
157
26.0%
1596
Very valuable 22.1%
282
15.5%
193
19.1%
280
19.4%
251
22.1%
186
19.4%
1192
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1292
100.0%
841

6129


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 50.6%
2728
24.3%
9
35.7%
45
50.1%
197
38.5%
67
49.8%
3046
No value 0.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
38
Doubtful value 4.3%
230
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
2.3%
9
6.9%
12
4.2%
256
Somewhat valuable 26.2%
1413
29.7%
11
26.2%
33
20.6%
81
28.2%
49
25.9%
1587
Very valuable 18.3%
985
45.9%
17
33.3%
42
26.2%
103
25.3%
44
19.5%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
5388
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
393
100.0%
174

6118


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 54.8%
1199
50.8%
1465
37.8%
431
49.8%
3095
No value 0.5%
12
0.7%
20
0.6%
7
0.6%
39
Doubtful value 3.3%
72
4.5%
130
4.8%
55
4.1%
257
Somewhat valuable 20.9%
457
27.3%
787
32.8%
374
26.1%
1618
Very valuable 20.4%
447
16.7%
480
24.0%
274
19.3%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
2187
100.0%
2882
100.0%
1141

6210


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 58.7%
232
49.1%
155
51.6%
467
46.3%
231
49.2%
1785
50.0%
2870
No value 0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
24
0.6%
35
Doubtful value 3.3%
13
2.2%
7
2.9%
26
4.6%
23
4.6%
166
4.1%
235
Somewhat valuable 15.9%
63
22.2%
70
23.3%
211
30.1%
150
27.8%
1010
26.2%
1504
Very valuable 21.3%
84
25.9%
82
21.8%
197
18.6%
93
17.7%
642
19.1%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
316
100.0%
905
100.0%
499
100.0%
3627

5742

Bookmark and Share