National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SOCGATHR

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Having a good time at a social gathering
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 253 4% 4% -3.39
No value 96 1.5% 5.5% -2.32
Doubtful value 501 7.9% 13.5% -1.24
Somewhat valuable 3014 47.8% 61.3% -.17
Very valuable 2441 38.7% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 3.5%
116
5.4%
83
3.7%
54
4.0%
253
No value 0.7%
24
2.3%
35
2.5%
37
1.5%
96
Doubtful value 5.0%
167
10.5%
161
11.9%
173
7.9%
501
Somewhat valuable 44.4%
1477
50.5%
771
52.8%
766
47.8%
3014
Very valuable 46.4%
1542
31.3%
478
29.0%
421
38.7%
2441
TOTAL 100.0%
3326
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1451

6305


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 2.1%
27
3.0%
38
3.9%
58
5.5%
71
6.0%
51
4.0%
245
No value 0.7%
9
1.0%
13
1.8%
27
1.9%
25
2.0%
17
1.5%
91
Doubtful value 6.3%
81
7.3%
91
8.9%
131
9.2%
119
8.4%
71
8.0%
493
Somewhat valuable 51.5%
662
46.9%
588
47.3%
695
47.7%
620
45.3%
385
47.9%
2950
Very valuable 39.4%
507
41.7%
523
38.0%
559
35.7%
464
38.3%
325
38.6%
2378
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1299
100.0%
849

6157


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 3.4%
182
0.0%
0
7.9%
10
7.3%
29
10.2%
18
3.9%
239
No value 1.4%
76
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
1.8%
7
2.8%
5
1.5%
93
Doubtful value 8.1%
436
0.0%
0
8.7%
11
5.3%
21
11.9%
21
8.0%
489
Somewhat valuable 48.5%
2627
45.9%
17
46.0%
58
41.2%
163
43.8%
77
47.9%
2942
Very valuable 38.6%
2090
54.1%
20
33.3%
42
44.4%
176
31.3%
55
38.8%
2383
TOTAL 100.0%
5411
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
396
100.0%
176

6146


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 4.8%
105
3.4%
99
3.9%
45
4.0%
249
No value 2.0%
44
1.4%
40
1.0%
11
1.5%
95
Doubtful value 8.8%
193
8.1%
233
6.4%
73
8.0%
499
Somewhat valuable 45.9%
1009
48.3%
1395
50.5%
580
47.8%
2984
Very valuable 38.6%
849
38.9%
1124
38.2%
439
38.7%
2412
TOTAL 100.0%
2200
100.0%
2891
100.0%
1148

6239


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 17.0%
68
8.6%
27
5.3%
48
2.6%
13
1.9%
69
3.9%
225
No value 2.3%
9
2.2%
7
0.9%
8
1.8%
9
1.5%
53
1.5%
86
Doubtful value 10.3%
41
7.0%
22
6.5%
59
9.2%
46
7.7%
280
7.8%
448
Somewhat valuable 38.5%
154
49.2%
155
47.0%
426
44.8%
224
49.9%
1822
48.2%
2781
Very valuable 32.0%
128
33.0%
104
40.4%
366
41.6%
208
39.1%
1427
38.7%
2233
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
315
100.0%
907
100.0%
500
100.0%
3651

5773

Bookmark and Share