National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DONATION

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Personal donations of money to worthy causes
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 1438 22.9% 22.9% -1.7
No value 56 .9% 23.8% -1.02
Doubtful value 370 5.9% 29.6% -.35
Somewhat valuable 2642 42% 71.6% .32
Very valuable 1784 28.4% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 20.2%
670
28.3%
432
23.2%
336
22.9%
1438
No value 0.5%
16
1.2%
18
1.5%
22
0.9%
56
Doubtful value 5.3%
175
6.3%
96
6.8%
99
5.9%
370
Somewhat valuable 41.0%
1360
41.3%
630
45.0%
652
42.0%
2642
Very valuable 33.0%
1094
23.0%
351
23.4%
339
28.4%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
3315
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1448

6290


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 27.1%
347
22.6%
283
19.9%
291
24.0%
312
20.8%
176
22.9%
1409
No value 1.3%
17
1.0%
13
0.8%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
6
0.9%
54
Doubtful value 8.2%
105
7.0%
87
6.0%
88
4.2%
54
3.9%
33
6.0%
367
Somewhat valuable 45.1%
578
45.6%
570
43.7%
640
38.8%
504
34.1%
289
42.0%
2581
Very valuable 18.3%
234
23.8%
297
29.5%
432
32.6%
424
40.5%
343
28.2%
1730
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1300
100.0%
847

6141


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 22.3%
1205
10.8%
4
32.0%
40
24.4%
97
30.3%
53
22.8%
1399
No value 0.9%
50
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
55
Doubtful value 6.2%
337
10.8%
4
1.6%
2
4.0%
16
3.4%
6
6.0%
365
Somewhat valuable 43.2%
2330
35.1%
13
40.8%
51
29.4%
117
39.4%
69
42.1%
2580
Very valuable 27.3%
1473
43.2%
16
23.2%
29
42.0%
167
26.3%
46
28.2%
1731
TOTAL 100.0%
5395
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
398
100.0%
175

6130


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 21.3%
468
21.6%
623
29.1%
333
22.9%
1424
No value 0.5%
12
1.0%
28
1.4%
16
0.9%
56
Doubtful value 4.5%
99
6.4%
185
7.3%
84
5.9%
368
Somewhat valuable 38.0%
835
44.4%
1277
43.7%
500
42.0%
2612
Very valuable 35.7%
786
26.6%
766
18.4%
211
28.3%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
2200
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1144

6223


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 42.9%
167
30.8%
98
22.7%
206
22.4%
111
19.9%
725
22.7%
1307
No value 0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
11
0.8%
4
0.9%
32
0.9%
53
Doubtful value 3.3%
13
3.8%
12
5.1%
46
6.7%
33
6.7%
243
6.0%
347
Somewhat valuable 28.5%
111
37.1%
118
37.7%
342
41.9%
208
45.5%
1656
42.3%
2435
Very valuable 24.4%
95
27.4%
87
33.3%
302
28.2%
140
27.1%
987
28.0%
1611
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
318
100.0%
907
100.0%
496
100.0%
3643

5753

Bookmark and Share