National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ARTS

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Literature, drama, film, art
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 557 8.9% 8.9% -2.69
No value 52 .8% 9.7% -1.79
Doubtful value 397 6.3% 16.1% -.9
Somewhat valuable 3060 48.9% 65% 0
Very valuable 2188 35% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 9.1%
300
10.3%
156
7.0%
101
8.9%
557
No value 0.4%
12
1.3%
20
1.4%
20
0.8%
52
Doubtful value 4.8%
158
7.4%
113
8.7%
126
6.3%
397
Somewhat valuable 47.5%
1564
49.2%
747
51.9%
749
48.9%
3060
Very valuable 38.3%
1260
31.7%
481
31.0%
447
35.0%
2188
TOTAL 100.0%
3294
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1443

6254


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 3.4%
44
5.0%
63
7.8%
114
13.4%
174
16.6%
137
8.7%
532
No value 0.4%
5
0.7%
9
0.8%
12
1.2%
16
1.1%
9
0.8%
51
Doubtful value 5.2%
67
4.5%
56
6.0%
87
7.6%
99
9.1%
75
6.3%
384
Somewhat valuable 48.2%
618
51.3%
642
49.9%
727
48.5%
628
45.7%
378
49.0%
2993
Very valuable 42.7%
547
38.5%
482
35.5%
518
29.2%
379
27.6%
228
35.2%
2154
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1296
100.0%
827

6114


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 7.6%
407
0.0%
0
14.4%
18
18.1%
70
19.0%
33
8.7%
528
No value 0.8%
43
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
51
Doubtful value 6.4%
342
2.7%
1
4.0%
5
5.4%
21
9.2%
16
6.3%
385
Somewhat valuable 49.0%
2638
37.8%
14
51.2%
64
50.5%
195
48.9%
85
49.1%
2996
Very valuable 36.3%
1951
59.5%
22
28.8%
36
24.6%
95
22.4%
39
35.1%
2143
TOTAL 100.0%
5381
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
386
100.0%
174

6103


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 13.7%
298
6.9%
199
3.9%
44
8.7%
541
No value 1.1%
23
0.7%
21
0.6%
7
0.8%
51
Doubtful value 8.7%
188
5.2%
149
5.0%
57
6.4%
394
Somewhat valuable 47.6%
1034
50.4%
1450
48.2%
550
49.0%
3034
Very valuable 28.9%
628
36.8%
1058
42.3%
482
35.0%
2168
TOTAL 100.0%
2171
100.0%
2877
100.0%
1140

6188


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 29.6%
115
18.4%
58
12.8%
114
6.2%
31
4.8%
175
8.6%
493
No value 1.0%
4
1.9%
6
1.1%
10
0.4%
2
0.7%
26
0.8%
48
Doubtful value 8.5%
33
6.3%
20
7.5%
67
6.4%
32
5.7%
208
6.3%
360
Somewhat valuable 41.8%
162
48.4%
153
49.6%
443
49.6%
247
49.6%
1802
49.0%
2807
Very valuable 19.1%
74
25.0%
79
29.0%
259
37.3%
186
39.1%
1420
35.2%
2018
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
316
100.0%
893
100.0%
498
100.0%
3631

5726

Bookmark and Share