National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Celebrating prayer led by a woman
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 928 14.9% 14.9% -2.09
No value 125 2% 16.9% -1.33
Doubtful value 397 6.4% 23.3% -.58
Somewhat valuable 2815 45.3% 68.6% .18
Very valuable 1955 31.4% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 5.6%
183
26.9%
409
23.4%
336
14.9%
928
No value 1.7%
56
2.0%
31
2.6%
38
2.0%
125
Doubtful value 5.8%
188
6.6%
100
7.6%
109
6.4%
397
Somewhat valuable 45.8%
1493
42.2%
641
47.4%
681
45.3%
2815
Very valuable 41.2%
1343
22.3%
338
19.1%
274
31.4%
1955
TOTAL 100.0%
3263
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1438

6220


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 14.1%
180
11.3%
140
13.9%
203
18.5%
235
16.7%
138
14.7%
896
No value 1.6%
21
1.6%
20
2.0%
29
2.4%
31
2.8%
23
2.0%
124
Doubtful value 4.9%
62
5.3%
66
6.8%
100
6.6%
84
8.6%
71
6.3%
383
Somewhat valuable 44.1%
561
46.8%
582
48.1%
705
45.2%
574
41.1%
340
45.5%
2762
Very valuable 35.3%
449
35.0%
435
29.2%
428
27.2%
345
30.8%
255
31.5%
1912
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1243
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1269
100.0%
827

6077


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 14.5%
774
2.8%
1
12.1%
15
19.3%
75
20.5%
35
14.8%
900
No value 1.9%
99
2.8%
1
4.0%
5
2.8%
11
2.9%
5
2.0%
121
Doubtful value 6.3%
339
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
7.5%
29
7.0%
12
6.3%
384
Somewhat valuable 45.5%
2432
55.6%
20
48.4%
60
42.9%
167
41.5%
71
45.3%
2750
Very valuable 31.9%
1705
38.9%
14
32.3%
40
27.5%
107
28.1%
48
31.5%
1914
TOTAL 100.0%
5349
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
389
100.0%
171

6069


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 16.9%
364
12.9%
370
16.0%
182
14.9%
916
No value 2.4%
52
1.7%
49
1.8%
20
2.0%
121
Doubtful value 7.4%
158
6.1%
176
5.0%
57
6.4%
391
Somewhat valuable 44.2%
949
47.0%
1349
43.2%
490
45.3%
2788
Very valuable 29.1%
626
32.3%
926
34.0%
386
31.5%
1938
TOTAL 100.0%
2149
100.0%
2870
100.0%
1135

6154


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 29.3%
112
19.5%
61
15.4%
137
12.3%
61
13.1%
473
14.8%
844
No value 3.1%
12
1.9%
6
1.8%
16
2.6%
13
1.9%
68
2.0%
115
Doubtful value 6.8%
26
8.6%
27
6.9%
61
5.2%
26
6.4%
230
6.5%
370
Somewhat valuable 35.9%
137
36.7%
115
42.9%
382
44.1%
219
47.6%
1720
45.2%
2573
Very valuable 24.9%
95
33.2%
104
33.0%
294
35.8%
178
31.1%
1123
31.5%
1794
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
313
100.0%
890
100.0%
497
100.0%
3614

5696

Bookmark and Share