National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPERNTR

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Experiencing nature
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 123 2% 2% -4.71
No value 31 .5% 2.5% -3.38
Doubtful value 163 2.6% 5.1% -2.05
Somewhat valuable 1981 31.6% 36.7% -.72
Very valuable 3971 63.3% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 1.2%
41
2.6%
39
3.0%
43
2.0%
123
No value 0.2%
7
0.8%
12
0.8%
12
0.5%
31
Doubtful value 1.4%
45
4.0%
61
4.0%
57
2.6%
163
Somewhat valuable 23.7%
784
38.3%
584
42.5%
613
31.6%
1981
Very valuable 73.5%
2427
54.3%
828
49.7%
716
63.3%
3971
TOTAL 100.0%
3304
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1441

6269


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 1.0%
13
1.0%
12
1.4%
20
2.8%
36
4.2%
35
1.9%
116
No value 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
9
1.4%
12
0.5%
31
Doubtful value 2.8%
36
1.7%
21
2.2%
32
3.3%
42
3.4%
28
2.6%
159
Somewhat valuable 30.4%
390
27.3%
341
31.3%
462
33.8%
435
36.4%
301
31.5%
1929
Very valuable 65.3%
836
70.1%
877
64.9%
957
59.4%
765
54.6%
452
63.5%
3887
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1475
100.0%
1287
100.0%
828

6122


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 1.7%
93
5.6%
2
0.8%
1
3.8%
15
4.0%
7
1.9%
118
No value 0.4%
21
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
29
Doubtful value 2.5%
137
8.3%
3
2.4%
3
3.8%
15
1.7%
3
2.6%
161
Somewhat valuable 31.2%
1683
41.7%
15
31.5%
40
33.3%
130
34.7%
60
31.5%
1928
Very valuable 64.1%
3458
44.4%
16
63.8%
81
57.7%
225
59.0%
102
63.5%
3882
TOTAL 100.0%
5392
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
390
100.0%
173

6118


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 3.2%
70
1.3%
37
1.2%
14
2.0%
121
No value 1.0%
21
0.1%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
30
Doubtful value 3.5%
75
2.0%
57
2.5%
29
2.6%
161
Somewhat valuable 34.0%
738
29.3%
847
32.0%
365
31.4%
1950
Very valuable 58.3%
1265
67.3%
1948
63.8%
729
63.5%
3942
TOTAL 100.0%
2169
100.0%
2893
100.0%
1142

6204


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 4.3%
17
2.5%
8
3.0%
27
1.4%
7
1.3%
48
1.9%
107
No value 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
16
0.5%
26
Doubtful value 3.0%
12
2.5%
8
2.3%
21
2.2%
11
2.6%
94
2.5%
146
Somewhat valuable 34.2%
135
35.2%
112
30.5%
273
30.3%
151
31.2%
1134
31.4%
1805
Very valuable 58.0%
229
59.4%
189
63.8%
571
65.3%
326
64.5%
2344
63.7%
3659
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
318
100.0%
895
100.0%
499
100.0%
3636

5743

Bookmark and Share