National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELDPSTN

Have you ever held a position of provincial, abbatial leader or other major superior in your congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5533 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Yes 725 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 88.1%
2890
94.4%
1434
82.9%
1209
88.4%
5533
Yes 11.9%
391
5.6%
85
17.1%
249
11.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
3281
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1458

6258


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 95.6%
1223
87.7%
1096
85.2%
1247
87.0%
1122
86.1%
725
88.4%
5413
Yes 4.4%
56
12.3%
154
14.8%
216
13.0%
167
13.9%
117
11.6%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1289
100.0%
842

6123


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 88.2%
4750
89.2%
33
89.7%
113
90.3%
352
87.3%
151
88.3%
5399
Yes 11.8%
635
10.8%
4
10.3%
13
9.7%
38
12.7%
22
11.7%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
5385
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
390
100.0%
173

6111


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 86.5%
1887
86.6%
2492
96.7%
1106
88.4%
5485
Yes 13.5%
295
13.4%
384
3.3%
38
11.6%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
2182
100.0%
2876
100.0%
1144

6202


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 94.7%
376
90.6%
288
92.1%
828
91.0%
453
86.5%
3145
88.6%
5090
Yes 5.3%
21
9.4%
30
7.9%
71
9.0%
45
13.5%
489
11.4%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
318
100.0%
899
100.0%
498
100.0%
3634

5746

Bookmark and Share