National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMMPRYR

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Praying in common with members of my community
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 128 2% 2% -4.69
No value 33 .5% 2.5% -3.38
Doubtful value 179 2.8% 5.4% -2.06
Somewhat valuable 1769 28% 33.4% -.74
Very valuable 4206 66.6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 1.5%
49
1.2%
19
4.1%
60
2.0%
128
No value 0.5%
15
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
0.5%
33
Doubtful value 2.2%
72
3.1%
47
4.1%
60
2.8%
179
Somewhat valuable 24.9%
829
28.2%
432
35.0%
508
28.0%
1769
Very valuable 71.0%
2365
67.0%
1027
56.0%
814
66.6%
4206
TOTAL 100.0%
3330
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1453

6315


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 1.4%
18
2.5%
31
2.4%
35
2.5%
32
1.2%
10
2.0%
126
No value 0.4%
5
1.0%
12
0.3%
5
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
32
Doubtful value 4.0%
52
3.4%
42
2.5%
37
2.7%
35
1.3%
11
2.9%
177
Somewhat valuable 33.6%
431
35.3%
442
28.4%
419
22.3%
291
15.8%
135
27.9%
1718
Very valuable 60.6%
778
57.9%
724
66.3%
977
71.9%
937
81.6%
699
66.7%
4115
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1473
100.0%
1303
100.0%
857

6168


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 2.1%
114
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.5%
6
1.7%
3
2.0%
125
No value 0.6%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
33
Doubtful value 3.0%
163
2.7%
1
2.4%
3
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
2.9%
177
Somewhat valuable 29.1%
1578
29.7%
11
30.7%
39
17.9%
71
20.5%
36
28.2%
1735
Very valuable 65.2%
3531
67.6%
25
65.4%
83
78.3%
311
76.1%
134
66.4%
4084
TOTAL 100.0%
5417
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
397
100.0%
176

6154


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 1.9%
41
2.4%
68
1.6%
18
2.0%
127
No value 0.5%
10
0.6%
17
0.5%
6
0.5%
33
Doubtful value 2.0%
45
3.1%
89
3.9%
45
2.9%
179
Somewhat valuable 19.3%
428
33.5%
967
30.6%
350
27.9%
1745
Very valuable 76.3%
1691
60.5%
1748
63.4%
725
66.6%
4164
TOTAL 100.0%
2215
100.0%
2889
100.0%
1144

6248


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 1.0%
4
1.6%
5
1.7%
15
1.2%
6
2.2%
82
1.9%
112
No value 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
21
0.5%
30
Doubtful value 1.3%
5
1.6%
5
1.1%
10
3.0%
15
3.4%
125
2.8%
160
Somewhat valuable 12.3%
49
22.6%
72
21.0%
191
25.0%
125
32.7%
1194
28.2%
1631
Very valuable 85.5%
342
73.6%
234
75.8%
688
70.2%
351
61.1%
2230
66.5%
3845
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
318
100.0%
908
100.0%
500
100.0%
3652

5778

Bookmark and Share