National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GLBLISS

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Reading about global issues
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 174 2.8% 2.8% -3.82
No value 75 1.2% 4% -2.64
Doubtful value 428 6.8% 10.8% -1.46
Somewhat valuable 2989 47.5% 58.2% -.29
Very valuable 2631 41.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 2.9%
97
3.5%
54
1.6%
23
2.8%
174
No value 0.8%
25
1.8%
27
1.6%
23
1.2%
75
Doubtful value 4.5%
149
10.0%
153
8.7%
126
6.8%
428
Somewhat valuable 43.1%
1429
52.4%
803
52.3%
757
47.5%
2989
Very valuable 48.8%
1618
32.3%
494
35.8%
519
41.8%
2631
TOTAL 100.0%
3318
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1448

6297


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 2.2%
28
2.7%
34
2.3%
33
3.2%
42
3.8%
32
2.7%
169
No value 1.0%
13
1.0%
13
1.3%
19
1.3%
17
1.3%
11
1.2%
73
Doubtful value 6.9%
89
6.3%
79
7.0%
103
7.5%
98
5.8%
49
6.8%
418
Somewhat valuable 51.4%
659
47.8%
598
47.1%
689
45.7%
594
45.3%
385
47.6%
2925
Very valuable 38.5%
494
42.2%
528
42.3%
620
42.2%
548
43.8%
372
41.7%
2562
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1299
100.0%
849

6147


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 2.2%
119
2.7%
1
3.9%
5
7.6%
30
6.8%
12
2.7%
167
No value 1.0%
56
2.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.8%
11
1.7%
3
1.2%
73
Doubtful value 7.0%
376
5.4%
2
3.9%
5
5.8%
23
5.7%
10
6.8%
416
Somewhat valuable 48.0%
2590
37.8%
14
40.2%
51
43.8%
173
48.9%
86
47.5%
2914
Very valuable 41.8%
2259
51.4%
19
50.4%
64
40.0%
158
36.9%
65
41.8%
2565
TOTAL 100.0%
5400
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
395
100.0%
176

6135


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 3.1%
69
2.3%
66
2.9%
33
2.7%
168
No value 1.4%
30
1.1%
32
0.9%
10
1.2%
72
Doubtful value 7.4%
162
6.0%
172
7.8%
89
6.8%
423
Somewhat valuable 44.5%
979
48.1%
1386
51.9%
595
47.5%
2960
Very valuable 43.6%
960
42.5%
1225
36.6%
420
41.8%
2605
TOTAL 100.0%
2200
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1147

6228


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 9.3%
37
4.7%
15
4.4%
40
1.0%
5
1.6%
59
2.7%
156
No value 1.5%
6
1.6%
5
2.0%
18
1.6%
8
0.9%
33
1.2%
70
Doubtful value 6.5%
26
7.9%
25
6.7%
61
8.9%
44
6.6%
240
6.9%
396
Somewhat valuable 50.4%
200
46.9%
149
45.7%
414
45.8%
227
48.3%
1758
47.7%
2748
Very valuable 32.2%
128
39.0%
124
41.1%
372
42.7%
212
42.6%
1553
41.5%
2389
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
318
100.0%
905
100.0%
496
100.0%
3643

5759

Bookmark and Share