National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ECUMACT

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Participating in ecumenical activity
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 1426 22.7% 22.7% -1.7
No value 62 1% 23.7% -1.02
Doubtful value 418 6.7% 30.4% -.33
Somewhat valuable 2770 44.2% 74.5% .35
Very valuable 1597 25.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 21.6%
714
29.6%
451
18.0%
261
22.7%
1426
No value 0.5%
18
1.2%
18
1.8%
26
1.0%
62
Doubtful value 3.9%
130
8.3%
127
11.1%
161
6.7%
418
Somewhat valuable 44.1%
1455
40.5%
617
48.1%
698
44.2%
2770
Very valuable 29.7%
981
20.5%
312
21.0%
304
25.5%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
3298
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1450

6273


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 19.9%
254
21.3%
267
20.4%
299
25.1%
325
29.9%
249
22.8%
1394
No value 0.9%
12
1.0%
12
1.0%
14
1.2%
16
0.7%
6
1.0%
60
Doubtful value 8.1%
103
6.1%
76
7.0%
103
6.0%
78
5.4%
45
6.6%
405
Somewhat valuable 45.8%
584
47.3%
592
45.6%
669
41.7%
541
39.5%
329
44.3%
2715
Very valuable 25.3%
322
24.4%
305
26.0%
382
26.0%
337
24.5%
204
25.3%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1297
100.0%
833

6124


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 22.2%
1195
13.9%
5
22.8%
29
26.7%
104
27.7%
48
22.6%
1381
No value 1.0%
53
5.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
61
Doubtful value 6.9%
373
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
5.4%
21
5.8%
10
6.7%
411
Somewhat valuable 44.3%
2390
50.0%
18
43.3%
55
44.2%
172
41.0%
71
44.3%
2706
Very valuable 25.6%
1378
30.6%
11
27.6%
35
22.6%
88
24.9%
43
25.4%
1555
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
389
100.0%
173

6114


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 25.9%
566
21.3%
613
19.8%
225
22.6%
1404
No value 0.9%
20
1.1%
33
0.7%
8
1.0%
61
Doubtful value 6.0%
130
6.5%
187
8.2%
93
6.6%
410
Somewhat valuable 40.7%
889
46.3%
1334
45.8%
522
44.2%
2745
Very valuable 26.5%
578
24.8%
715
25.5%
291
25.5%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
2183
100.0%
2882
100.0%
1139

6204


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 40.1%
156
30.4%
96
24.4%
220
18.1%
90
20.1%
734
22.6%
1296
No value 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
10
1.0%
5
1.0%
35
0.9%
53
Doubtful value 4.4%
17
5.4%
17
5.9%
53
8.2%
41
7.1%
257
6.7%
385
Somewhat valuable 34.2%
133
35.1%
111
41.0%
369
46.1%
229
46.9%
1710
44.4%
2552
Very valuable 21.3%
83
28.2%
89
27.6%
248
26.6%
132
24.9%
907
25.4%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
316
100.0%
900
100.0%
497
100.0%
3643

5745

Bookmark and Share