National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHARGRPS

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Praying with charismatic groups
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 3536 56.4% 56.4% -.81
No value 235 3.8% 60.2% -.13
Doubtful value 740 11.8% 72% .56
Somewhat valuable 1307 20.9% 92.9% 1.24
Very valuable 446 7.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 58.7%
1939
57.6%
872
50.1%
725
56.4%
3536
No value 2.8%
93
4.4%
67
5.2%
75
3.8%
235
Doubtful value 10.0%
331
12.0%
182
15.7%
227
11.8%
740
Somewhat valuable 21.1%
697
19.4%
294
21.8%
316
20.9%
1307
Very valuable 7.3%
241
6.6%
100
7.3%
105
7.1%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
3301
100.0%
1515
100.0%
1448

6264


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 57.6%
736
60.6%
758
54.5%
798
54.7%
705
55.1%
461
56.5%
3458
No value 4.9%
62
4.6%
57
3.3%
48
3.5%
45
2.2%
18
3.8%
230
Doubtful value 13.1%
167
10.7%
134
12.9%
188
10.9%
141
11.7%
98
11.9%
728
Somewhat valuable 19.2%
246
18.7%
234
21.7%
317
22.7%
293
21.9%
183
20.8%
1273
Very valuable 5.2%
67
5.4%
68
7.7%
112
8.1%
104
9.2%
77
7.0%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1288
100.0%
837

6117


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 58.0%
3118
37.8%
14
37.6%
47
50.3%
197
42.9%
73
56.5%
3449
No value 3.7%
200
8.1%
3
4.8%
6
4.8%
19
1.8%
3
3.8%
231
Doubtful value 11.8%
636
5.4%
2
13.6%
17
12.0%
47
13.5%
23
11.9%
725
Somewhat valuable 20.2%
1087
40.5%
15
32.0%
40
21.9%
86
27.6%
47
20.9%
1275
Very valuable 6.3%
339
8.1%
3
12.0%
15
11.0%
43
14.1%
24
6.9%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
5380
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
392
100.0%
170

6104


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 54.5%
1184
58.2%
1677
56.1%
640
56.5%
3501
No value 3.0%
65
3.8%
109
5.1%
58
3.7%
232
Doubtful value 11.6%
251
11.6%
333
13.0%
148
11.8%
732
Somewhat valuable 22.3%
485
20.3%
586
19.6%
224
20.9%
1295
Very valuable 8.6%
187
6.2%
178
6.2%
71
7.0%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
2172
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1141

6196


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 59.8%
234
47.4%
148
56.1%
507
56.9%
283
57.4%
2087
56.8%
3259
No value 2.8%
11
4.5%
14
3.5%
32
3.4%
17
3.7%
134
3.6%
208
Doubtful value 6.4%
25
14.4%
45
10.7%
97
9.5%
47
13.0%
474
12.0%
688
Somewhat valuable 21.2%
83
23.7%
74
21.7%
196
21.7%
108
19.7%
716
20.5%
1177
Very valuable 9.7%
38
9.9%
31
7.9%
71
8.5%
42
6.1%
222
7.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
312
100.0%
903
100.0%
497
100.0%
3633

5736

Bookmark and Share