National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RETREAT

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Making an annual retreat
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 150 2.4% 2.4% -4.78
No value 22 .3% 2.7% -3.47
Doubtful value 151 2.4% 5.1% -2.16
Somewhat valuable 1241 19.7% 24.8% -.85
Very valuable 4731 75.2% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 1.8%
61
3.3%
51
2.6%
38
2.4%
150
No value 0.1%
2
0.9%
13
0.5%
7
0.3%
22
Doubtful value 0.8%
27
4.3%
66
4.0%
58
2.4%
151
Somewhat valuable 11.4%
379
27.8%
425
30.2%
437
19.7%
1241
Very valuable 85.9%
2853
63.7%
973
62.6%
905
75.2%
4731
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1445

6295


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 2.2%
28
3.3%
41
3.3%
48
1.4%
18
1.5%
13
2.4%
148
No value 0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
22
Doubtful value 3.8%
48
2.7%
34
2.8%
41
1.2%
16
1.1%
9
2.4%
148
Somewhat valuable 25.6%
328
24.4%
305
20.3%
299
14.3%
186
11.9%
101
19.8%
1219
Very valuable 67.8%
868
69.2%
863
73.5%
1080
82.7%
1076
85.3%
723
75.0%
4610
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1301
100.0%
848

6147


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 2.5%
134
5.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
2.4%
149
No value 0.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Doubtful value 2.5%
135
8.1%
3
1.6%
2
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
2.4%
150
Somewhat valuable 20.8%
1124
18.9%
7
18.3%
23
11.1%
44
13.8%
24
19.9%
1222
Very valuable 73.8%
3988
67.6%
25
78.6%
99
84.8%
336
82.2%
143
74.8%
4591
TOTAL 100.0%
5401
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
396
100.0%
174

6134


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 1.7%
37
3.2%
92
1.8%
21
2.4%
150
No value 0.3%
6
0.2%
7
0.8%
9
0.4%
22
Doubtful value 1.2%
26
2.7%
79
4.0%
46
2.4%
151
Somewhat valuable 13.2%
289
22.7%
655
24.7%
282
19.7%
1226
Very valuable 83.7%
1839
71.1%
2054
68.7%
785
75.1%
4678
TOTAL 100.0%
2197
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1143

6227


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 2.7%
11
1.3%
4
2.0%
18
2.0%
10
2.7%
100
2.5%
143
No value 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
14
0.4%
21
Doubtful value 1.5%
6
2.9%
9
1.8%
16
2.8%
14
2.6%
96
2.4%
141
Somewhat valuable 15.7%
63
15.6%
49
13.8%
125
18.9%
94
22.1%
803
19.7%
1134
Very valuable 79.6%
319
80.3%
253
82.2%
742
75.7%
377
72.2%
2627
75.0%
4318
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
315
100.0%
903
100.0%
498
100.0%
3640

5757

Bookmark and Share