National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXERCISE

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Engaging in aerobic exercise
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 2988 47.5% 47.5% -.98
No value 152 2.4% 49.9% -.37
Doubtful value 496 7.9% 57.8% .24
Somewhat valuable 1663 26.4% 84.3% .85
Very valuable 990 15.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 50.3%
1670
44.2%
673
44.5%
645
47.5%
2988
No value 1.4%
45
3.5%
54
3.7%
53
2.4%
152
Doubtful value 6.5%
214
9.2%
140
9.8%
142
7.9%
496
Somewhat valuable 27.1%
900
27.3%
416
23.9%
347
26.4%
1663
Very valuable 14.7%
488
15.8%
240
18.1%
262
15.7%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
3317
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1449

6289


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 35.2%
450
43.2%
540
48.8%
718
54.9%
715
58.0%
484
47.4%
2907
No value 2.3%
30
1.8%
22
3.1%
46
2.2%
28
2.6%
22
2.4%
148
Doubtful value 7.7%
99
6.0%
75
7.8%
115
9.0%
117
9.1%
76
7.9%
482
Somewhat valuable 30.1%
385
30.2%
378
25.1%
369
23.6%
307
22.5%
188
26.5%
1627
Very valuable 24.7%
316
18.8%
235
15.2%
224
10.4%
135
7.8%
65
15.9%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1472
100.0%
1302
100.0%
835

6139


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 47.3%
2552
38.9%
14
32.3%
41
57.1%
225
41.6%
72
47.4%
2904
No value 2.3%
124
2.8%
1
4.7%
6
3.0%
12
3.5%
6
2.4%
149
Doubtful value 7.8%
423
13.9%
5
8.7%
11
7.1%
28
11.0%
19
7.9%
486
Somewhat valuable 26.4%
1424
38.9%
14
30.7%
39
23.1%
91
31.2%
54
26.5%
1622
Very valuable 16.2%
876
5.6%
2
23.6%
30
9.6%
38
12.7%
22
15.8%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
5399
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
394
100.0%
173

6129


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 56.8%
1243
45.6%
1316
34.6%
395
47.5%
2954
No value 2.4%
53
2.3%
67
2.7%
31
2.4%
151
Doubtful value 8.9%
194
7.0%
203
8.4%
96
7.9%
493
Somewhat valuable 22.9%
501
27.3%
789
31.1%
355
26.4%
1645
Very valuable 9.0%
198
17.8%
513
23.3%
266
15.7%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
2189
100.0%
2888
100.0%
1143

6220


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 57.7%
229
47.6%
151
48.9%
441
49.0%
243
45.7%
1664
47.4%
2728
No value 2.5%
10
3.8%
12
2.8%
25
2.8%
14
2.1%
75
2.4%
136
Doubtful value 7.3%
29
7.9%
25
8.3%
75
7.1%
35
7.8%
283
7.8%
447
Somewhat valuable 21.4%
85
27.4%
87
26.6%
240
25.8%
128
27.3%
993
26.6%
1533
Very valuable 11.1%
44
13.2%
42
13.4%
121
15.3%
76
17.2%
628
15.8%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
317
100.0%
902
100.0%
496
100.0%
3643

5755

Bookmark and Share