National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPORTS

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Playing competitive sports
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 3906 62.3% 62.3% -.72
No value 224 3.6% 65.8% -.01
Doubtful value 678 10.8% 76.6% .71
Somewhat valuable 1112 17.7% 94.4% 1.43
Very valuable 353 5.6% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 71.8%
2370
49.9%
762
53.6%
774
62.3%
3906
No value 2.5%
82
5.0%
76
4.6%
66
3.6%
224
Doubtful value 9.3%
307
13.0%
199
11.9%
172
10.8%
678
Somewhat valuable 13.3%
439
23.6%
360
21.7%
313
17.7%
1112
Very valuable 3.1%
104
8.5%
129
8.3%
120
5.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
3302
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1445

6273


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 45.8%
587
63.4%
792
64.9%
954
68.1%
881
71.2%
591
62.1%
3805
No value 5.4%
69
3.8%
47
3.3%
49
2.5%
32
2.8%
23
3.6%
220
Doubtful value 13.0%
167
9.1%
114
11.3%
166
9.8%
127
10.1%
84
10.7%
658
Somewhat valuable 24.8%
318
19.1%
239
15.7%
231
15.5%
201
12.9%
107
17.9%
1096
Very valuable 11.1%
142
4.6%
58
4.8%
70
4.0%
52
3.0%
25
5.7%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1293
100.0%
830

6126


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 62.6%
3373
45.9%
17
48.4%
61
66.5%
262
51.4%
89
62.2%
3802
No value 3.5%
188
8.1%
3
7.1%
9
3.3%
13
5.8%
10
3.6%
223
Doubtful value 10.8%
582
10.8%
4
15.9%
20
9.4%
37
11.0%
19
10.8%
662
Somewhat valuable 17.6%
950
27.0%
10
18.3%
23
16.2%
64
20.2%
35
17.7%
1082
Very valuable 5.4%
292
8.1%
3
10.3%
13
4.6%
18
11.6%
20
5.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
5385
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
173

6115


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 69.9%
1521
63.9%
1844
43.1%
493
62.2%
3858
No value 2.6%
57
3.4%
98
5.8%
66
3.6%
221
Doubtful value 10.5%
229
9.9%
287
13.7%
157
10.8%
673
Somewhat valuable 13.3%
290
17.7%
512
26.4%
302
17.8%
1104
Very valuable 3.6%
78
5.0%
145
11.0%
126
5.6%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
2886
100.0%
1144

6205


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 66.6%
263
61.8%
194
63.0%
568
59.2%
294
62.2%
2264
62.4%
3583
No value 4.1%
16
4.8%
15
2.5%
23
4.6%
23
3.4%
124
3.5%
201
Doubtful value 8.6%
34
10.8%
34
9.5%
86
11.5%
57
11.6%
423
11.0%
634
Somewhat valuable 15.7%
62
17.5%
55
20.3%
183
18.7%
93
16.8%
611
17.5%
1004
Very valuable 5.1%
20
5.1%
16
4.7%
42
6.0%
30
5.9%
216
5.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
314
100.0%
902
100.0%
497
100.0%
3638

5746

Bookmark and Share