National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RITUALS

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Participating in non-traditional religious rituals
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 3023 48.4% 48.4% -.95
No value 236 3.8% 52.2% -.28
Doubtful value 783 12.5% 64.7% .39
Somewhat valuable 1750 28% 92.7% 1.06
Very valuable 453 7.3% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 46.7%
1534
50.6%
769
50.0%
720
48.4%
3023
No value 2.8%
91
5.3%
80
4.5%
65
3.8%
236
Doubtful value 10.5%
344
13.3%
202
16.5%
237
12.5%
783
Somewhat valuable 31.7%
1041
24.0%
365
23.9%
344
28.0%
1750
Very valuable 8.4%
276
6.8%
103
5.1%
74
7.3%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
3286
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1440

6245


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 36.8%
469
40.2%
500
48.0%
702
57.6%
742
63.8%
529
48.2%
2942
No value 3.8%
49
2.3%
29
3.9%
57
4.9%
63
4.1%
34
3.8%
232
Doubtful value 11.6%
148
11.8%
147
12.8%
187
13.0%
168
14.0%
116
12.6%
766
Somewhat valuable 34.6%
441
36.5%
454
28.5%
417
21.0%
271
15.7%
130
28.1%
1713
Very valuable 13.1%
167
9.2%
114
6.8%
100
3.5%
45
2.4%
20
7.3%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1244
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1289
100.0%
829

6099


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 47.7%
2557
27.0%
10
35.4%
45
60.0%
237
49.1%
82
48.1%
2931
No value 3.5%
186
5.4%
2
3.9%
5
4.1%
16
10.2%
17
3.7%
226
Doubtful value 12.5%
668
18.9%
7
14.2%
18
12.7%
50
13.8%
23
12.6%
766
Somewhat valuable 28.9%
1550
45.9%
17
33.9%
43
18.5%
73
23.4%
39
28.3%
1722
Very valuable 7.5%
403
2.7%
1
12.6%
16
4.8%
19
3.6%
6
7.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
5364
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
395
100.0%
167

6090


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 59.1%
1282
44.0%
1265
38.8%
440
48.3%
2987
No value 4.3%
93
3.1%
90
4.2%
48
3.7%
231
Doubtful value 13.7%
298
12.1%
348
11.7%
133
12.6%
779
Somewhat valuable 20.0%
433
32.2%
926
33.2%
377
28.1%
1736
Very valuable 2.9%
64
8.5%
245
12.0%
136
7.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
2170
100.0%
2874
100.0%
1134

6178


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 66.8%
262
52.4%
165
54.5%
487
45.5%
225
44.8%
1627
48.3%
2766
No value 5.9%
23
6.7%
21
3.7%
33
2.6%
13
3.4%
123
3.7%
213
Doubtful value 9.7%
38
12.1%
38
12.8%
114
12.8%
63
12.8%
463
12.5%
716
Somewhat valuable 12.8%
50
23.5%
74
21.6%
193
28.9%
143
31.5%
1143
28.0%
1603
Very valuable 4.8%
19
5.4%
17
7.4%
66
10.1%
50
7.5%
272
7.4%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
315
100.0%
893
100.0%
494
100.0%
3628

5722

Bookmark and Share