National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONTPRYR

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Resting in contemplative prayer
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 610 9.7% 9.7% -2.68
No value 32 .5% 10.2% -1.84
Doubtful value 197 3.1% 13.3% -1
Somewhat valuable 2168 34.5% 47.8% -.16
Very valuable 3281 52.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 7.8%
260
10.6%
162
13.0%
188
9.7%
610
No value 0.4%
12
0.7%
10
0.7%
10
0.5%
32
Doubtful value 2.4%
78
4.3%
65
3.7%
54
3.1%
197
Somewhat valuable 29.6%
980
40.0%
611
39.8%
577
34.5%
2168
Very valuable 59.9%
1983
44.5%
679
42.7%
619
52.2%
3281
TOTAL 100.0%
3313
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1448

6288


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 5.5%
71
9.0%
113
9.5%
139
13.5%
174
11.7%
99
9.7%
596
No value 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.7%
6
0.5%
31
Doubtful value 3.0%
39
2.6%
32
2.8%
41
3.6%
47
3.9%
33
3.1%
192
Somewhat valuable 37.4%
479
34.2%
428
33.8%
496
32.1%
415
36.2%
307
34.6%
2125
Very valuable 53.6%
687
54.0%
675
53.5%
786
50.0%
646
47.5%
402
52.1%
3196
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1291
100.0%
847

6140


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 9.9%
534
2.7%
1
5.6%
7
11.2%
44
4.1%
7
9.7%
593
No value 0.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
32
Doubtful value 3.1%
169
5.4%
2
3.2%
4
2.8%
11
1.8%
3
3.1%
189
Somewhat valuable 34.7%
1874
45.9%
17
30.4%
38
32.2%
127
39.2%
67
34.6%
2123
Very valuable 51.8%
2799
45.9%
17
60.0%
75
52.5%
207
54.4%
93
52.1%
3191
TOTAL 100.0%
5401
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
394
100.0%
171

6128


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 12.5%
273
9.0%
260
5.7%
65
9.6%
598
No value 0.9%
19
0.2%
6
0.6%
7
0.5%
32
Doubtful value 3.9%
85
2.7%
78
2.6%
30
3.1%
193
Somewhat valuable 34.0%
743
34.0%
982
37.2%
425
34.6%
2150
Very valuable 48.8%
1068
54.1%
1561
53.9%
617
52.2%
3246
TOTAL 100.0%
2188
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1144

6219


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 7.5%
30
8.8%
28
11.1%
99
9.8%
49
9.7%
353
9.7%
559
No value 1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
15
0.5%
30
Doubtful value 2.3%
9
3.1%
10
3.8%
34
2.6%
13
3.2%
117
3.2%
183
Somewhat valuable 31.3%
125
33.0%
105
31.8%
285
34.1%
170
36.3%
1320
34.9%
2005
Very valuable 58.0%
232
54.7%
174
52.4%
469
53.1%
265
50.4%
1835
51.7%
2975
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
318
100.0%
895
100.0%
499
100.0%
3640

5752

Bookmark and Share