National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP1

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Is content to let me continue to do my job in the same way.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 4025 64.2% 64.2% -.61
Fairly often 1550 24.7% 88.9% .56
Sometimes 447 7.1% 96.1% 1.73
Once in a while 139 2.2% 98.3% 2.9
Not at all 107 1.7% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 66.6%
2188
57.4%
878
66.0%
959
64.2%
4025
Fairly often 22.2%
728
30.0%
459
25.0%
363
24.7%
1550
Sometimes 7.6%
251
8.2%
125
4.9%
71
7.1%
447
Once in a while 1.8%
58
2.9%
44
2.5%
37
2.2%
139
Not at all 1.9%
61
1.5%
23
1.6%
23
1.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3286
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1453

6268


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 51.2%
653
62.1%
775
64.6%
947
72.8%
936
73.6%
623
64.3%
3934
Fairly often 33.8%
431
26.7%
333
24.8%
363
18.5%
238
17.3%
146
24.7%
1511
Sometimes 10.2%
130
7.1%
88
6.3%
92
5.4%
70
6.7%
57
7.1%
437
Once in a while 3.4%
44
1.9%
24
2.2%
32
1.8%
23
1.5%
13
2.2%
136
Not at all 1.4%
18
2.2%
28
2.2%
32
1.5%
19
0.8%
7
1.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1286
100.0%
846

6122


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 65.4%
3524
41.7%
15
53.7%
66
63.9%
251
46.8%
80
64.4%
3936
Fairly often 24.5%
1322
30.6%
11
30.1%
37
21.9%
86
32.2%
55
24.7%
1511
Sometimes 6.5%
348
19.4%
7
9.8%
12
10.4%
41
12.9%
22
7.0%
430
Once in a while 1.9%
102
8.3%
3
4.1%
5
2.3%
9
5.8%
10
2.1%
129
Not at all 1.7%
91
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.5%
6
2.3%
4
1.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
5387
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
393
100.0%
171

6110


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 71.9%
1571
64.0%
1844
50.1%
568
64.2%
3983
Fairly often 19.0%
416
25.1%
725
34.4%
390
24.7%
1531
Sometimes 5.8%
126
6.9%
200
10.2%
116
7.1%
442
Once in a while 1.8%
39
1.9%
56
3.9%
44
2.2%
139
Not at all 1.5%
33
2.0%
58
1.4%
16
1.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2185
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1134

6202


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 62.2%
242
55.9%
179
63.4%
568
59.3%
294
65.9%
2397
64.2%
3680
Fairly often 26.0%
101
31.3%
100
24.9%
223
26.6%
132
24.3%
882
25.1%
1438
Sometimes 8.0%
31
6.6%
21
7.9%
71
10.9%
54
6.2%
226
7.0%
403
Once in a while 2.6%
10
3.4%
11
2.5%
22
2.6%
13
1.7%
60
2.0%
116
Not at all 1.3%
5
2.8%
9
1.3%
12
0.6%
3
1.9%
70
1.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
320
100.0%
896
100.0%
496
100.0%
3635

5736

Bookmark and Share