National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEADOFF

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HELD A POSITION OF PROVINCIAL, ABBATIAL LEADER OR OTHER MAJOR SUPERIOR IN THEIR CONGREGATION: Please show which of the following office(s) you have held:
  1) Superior/Superioress General
  3) Abbot/Abbess
  4) Provincial/Vicar Provincial
  5) President of Congregation
  6) Prior/Prioress
  7) Leadership Team (with equal authority)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Superior/Superioress General 155 22.7% 22.7% -1.58
Abbot/Abbess 27 3.9% 26.6% -.7
Provincial/Vicar Provincial 143 20.9% 47.5% -.25
President of Congregation 11 1.6% 49.1% .19
Prior/Prioress 176 25.7% 74.9% .64
Leadership Team (with equal authority) 172 25.1% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Superior/Superioress General 34.1%
123
14.1%
12
8.4%
20
22.7%
155
Abbot/Abbess 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.4%
20
3.9%
27
Provincial/Vicar Provincial 13.9%
50
28.2%
24
29.0%
69
20.9%
143
President of Congregation 1.9%
7
2.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
11
Prior/Prioress 17.5%
63
22.4%
19
39.5%
94
25.7%
176
Leadership Team (with equal authority) 30.7%
111
32.9%
28
13.9%
33
25.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
85
100.0%
238

684


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Superior/Superioress General 14.3%
8
10.5%
15
19.8%
38
25.3%
42
45.0%
49
22.8%
152
Abbot/Abbess 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
6.3%
12
1.8%
3
3.7%
4
4.1%
27
Provincial/Vicar Provincial 16.1%
9
23.1%
33
22.4%
43
23.5%
39
15.6%
17
21.2%
141
President of Congregation 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.7%
11
Prior/Prioress 26.8%
15
30.8%
44
24.0%
46
25.3%
42
20.2%
22
25.4%
169
Leadership Team (with equal authority) 42.9%
24
28.0%
40
26.0%
50
21.7%
36
14.7%
16
24.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
143
100.0%
192
100.0%
166
100.0%
109

666


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Superior/Superioress General 20.1%
119
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
54.8%
23
23.8%
5
22.7%
152
Abbot/Abbess 4.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.8%
1
4.0%
27
Provincial/Vicar Provincial 23.1%
137
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
21.0%
141
President of Congregation 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Prior/Prioress 26.0%
154
33.3%
1
8.3%
1
23.8%
10
33.3%
7
25.8%
173
Leadership Team (with equal authority) 25.0%
148
33.3%
1
41.7%
5
16.7%
7
28.6%
6
24.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
21

670


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Superior/Superioress General 33.1%
93
14.5%
51
20.0%
8
22.6%
152
Abbot/Abbess 3.6%
10
4.8%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
27
Provincial/Vicar Provincial 21.4%
60
20.7%
73
20.0%
8
21.0%
141
President of Congregation 1.4%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Prior/Prioress 21.7%
61
28.4%
100
30.0%
12
25.7%
173
Leadership Team (with equal authority) 18.9%
53
29.5%
104
30.0%
12
25.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
352
100.0%
40

673


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Superior/Superioress General 4.8%
1
37.5%
12
36.1%
26
23.3%
10
19.9%
91
22.4%
140
Abbot/Abbess 14.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.3%
1
3.7%
17
3.7%
23
Provincial/Vicar Provincial 9.5%
2
3.1%
1
12.5%
9
25.6%
11
23.8%
109
21.1%
132
President of Congregation 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.8%
11
Prior/Prioress 52.4%
11
21.9%
7
26.4%
19
30.2%
13
24.7%
113
26.0%
163
Leadership Team (with equal authority) 19.0%
4
34.4%
11
20.8%
15
18.6%
8
26.0%
119
25.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
32
100.0%
72
100.0%
43
100.0%
458

626

Bookmark and Share