National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP2

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Talks optimistically about the future.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 2676 42.5% 42.5% -.89
Fairly often 2175 34.6% 77.1% .07
Sometimes 862 13.7% 90.8% 1.03
Once in a while 379 6% 96.9% 1.99
Not at all 198 3.1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 48.7%
1610
35.7%
547
35.7%
519
42.5%
2676
Fairly often 32.7%
1080
36.8%
564
36.5%
531
34.6%
2175
Sometimes 12.0%
397
14.6%
224
16.6%
241
13.7%
862
Once in a while 4.3%
143
8.2%
126
7.6%
110
6.0%
379
Not at all 2.2%
74
4.6%
71
3.6%
53
3.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
3304
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1454

6290


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 41.7%
535
43.0%
539
42.3%
619
43.8%
570
42.7%
360
42.7%
2623
Fairly often 35.9%
461
35.3%
443
36.0%
528
33.1%
430
30.5%
257
34.5%
2119
Sometimes 12.8%
164
13.8%
173
13.4%
196
13.8%
179
15.5%
131
13.7%
843
Once in a while 6.7%
86
5.5%
69
5.5%
81
6.0%
78
6.8%
57
6.0%
371
Not at all 3.0%
38
2.4%
30
2.8%
41
3.3%
43
4.6%
39
3.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
1254
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1300
100.0%
844

6147


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 43.1%
2331
37.8%
14
44.1%
56
40.2%
158
29.8%
51
42.6%
2610
Fairly often 35.4%
1912
27.0%
10
32.3%
41
26.2%
103
38.0%
65
34.7%
2131
Sometimes 13.0%
704
16.2%
6
15.0%
19
19.6%
77
18.7%
32
13.7%
838
Once in a while 5.7%
310
16.2%
6
5.5%
7
7.6%
30
7.0%
12
6.0%
365
Not at all 2.7%
148
2.7%
1
3.1%
4
6.4%
25
6.4%
11
3.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
5405
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
393
100.0%
171

6133


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 43.9%
963
42.7%
1231
40.0%
457
42.6%
2651
Fairly often 32.6%
715
35.9%
1035
35.4%
405
34.6%
2155
Sometimes 13.8%
303
13.5%
390
13.7%
157
13.7%
850
Once in a while 6.1%
133
5.5%
160
7.1%
81
6.0%
374
Not at all 3.7%
82
2.4%
70
3.8%
43
3.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
2886
100.0%
1143

6225


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 34.4%
136
37.0%
117
43.7%
395
46.0%
229
43.3%
1578
42.6%
2455
Fairly often 29.4%
116
34.8%
110
34.2%
309
33.5%
167
36.0%
1313
35.0%
2015
Sometimes 18.0%
71
14.6%
46
14.8%
134
12.4%
62
13.0%
475
13.7%
788
Once in a while 11.1%
44
6.3%
20
4.5%
41
5.8%
29
5.5%
201
5.8%
335
Not at all 7.1%
28
7.3%
23
2.7%
24
2.2%
11
2.2%
80
2.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
316
100.0%
903
100.0%
498
100.0%
3647

5759

Bookmark and Share