National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP3

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Treats me as an individual rather than just a member of the group.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 3829 60.7% 60.7% -.66
Fairly often 1406 22.3% 83% .32
Sometimes 569 9% 92% 1.3
Once in a while 333 5.3% 97.2% 2.27
Not at all 174 2.8% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 65.3%
2174
54.2%
830
56.7%
825
60.7%
3829
Fairly often 20.5%
681
23.9%
366
24.7%
359
22.3%
1406
Sometimes 7.7%
257
11.5%
176
9.4%
136
9.0%
569
Once in a while 4.3%
144
6.4%
98
6.3%
91
5.3%
333
Not at all 2.1%
71
3.9%
60
3.0%
43
2.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
3327
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1454

6311


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 53.5%
685
58.2%
731
60.8%
893
66.1%
862
67.6%
577
60.8%
3748
Fairly often 25.1%
321
23.0%
289
23.2%
341
20.8%
271
17.4%
149
22.2%
1371
Sometimes 10.6%
136
10.4%
130
7.8%
115
7.7%
100
8.2%
70
8.9%
551
Once in a while 7.5%
96
6.0%
75
5.4%
80
3.3%
43
3.9%
33
5.3%
327
Not at all 3.4%
43
2.4%
30
2.7%
40
2.1%
28
2.9%
25
2.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1255
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1304
100.0%
854

6163


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 61.7%
3344
45.9%
17
50.4%
64
58.9%
235
44.2%
76
60.7%
3736
Fairly often 22.2%
1200
27.0%
10
29.9%
38
21.1%
84
23.3%
40
22.3%
1372
Sometimes 8.6%
467
10.8%
4
7.1%
9
10.0%
40
18.6%
32
9.0%
552
Once in a while 5.1%
275
13.5%
5
7.9%
10
4.8%
19
9.3%
16
5.3%
325
Not at all 2.4%
130
2.7%
1
4.7%
6
5.3%
21
4.7%
8
2.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
5416
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
399
100.0%
172

6151


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 66.1%
1463
60.0%
1735
52.0%
594
60.7%
3792
Fairly often 19.7%
435
23.4%
676
24.8%
283
22.3%
1394
Sometimes 7.9%
174
9.0%
259
11.1%
127
9.0%
560
Once in a while 3.7%
82
5.3%
153
8.1%
92
5.2%
327
Not at all 2.6%
58
2.4%
69
4.0%
46
2.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
2212
100.0%
2892
100.0%
1142

6246


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 55.6%
220
53.3%
171
63.1%
573
62.1%
311
61.4%
2240
60.9%
3515
Fairly often 19.9%
79
25.5%
82
21.0%
191
23.0%
115
22.7%
830
22.5%
1297
Sometimes 12.4%
49
8.7%
28
10.2%
93
6.6%
33
8.4%
307
8.8%
510
Once in a while 7.1%
28
7.8%
25
3.5%
32
5.4%
27
5.2%
188
5.2%
300
Not at all 5.1%
20
4.7%
15
2.1%
19
3.0%
15
2.3%
84
2.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
321
100.0%
908
100.0%
501
100.0%
3649

5775

Bookmark and Share