National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP4

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Things have to go wrong for him/her to take action.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 659 10.6% 10.6% -1.83
Fairly often 897 14.5% 25.1% -1.05
Sometimes 1812 29.2% 54.3% -.26
Once in a while 1352 21.8% 76.2% .52
Not at all 1477 23.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 8.1%
263
12.4%
188
14.5%
208
10.6%
659
Fairly often 11.2%
363
16.2%
246
20.1%
288
14.5%
897
Sometimes 28.3%
917
31.4%
476
29.2%
419
29.2%
1812
Once in a while 23.0%
746
21.2%
322
19.8%
284
21.8%
1352
Not at all 29.4%
955
18.8%
286
16.4%
236
23.8%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
3244
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1435

6197


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 13.6%
174
11.0%
137
10.2%
147
8.4%
107
9.4%
77
10.6%
642
Fairly often 17.4%
222
15.6%
194
15.0%
217
12.3%
157
10.5%
86
14.5%
876
Sometimes 29.4%
375
29.4%
364
28.9%
418
29.3%
373
29.1%
238
29.2%
1768
Once in a while 20.6%
263
20.4%
253
22.3%
323
21.9%
278
25.4%
208
21.9%
1325
Not at all 19.0%
243
23.5%
292
23.6%
342
28.1%
357
25.6%
210
23.8%
1444
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1272
100.0%
819

6055


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 10.7%
568
8.1%
3
15.1%
19
10.4%
40
8.1%
14
10.7%
644
Fairly often 15.1%
801
27.0%
10
7.1%
9
10.7%
41
12.7%
22
14.6%
883
Sometimes 29.0%
1542
29.7%
11
26.2%
33
32.8%
126
28.9%
50
29.2%
1762
Once in a while 21.6%
1150
16.2%
6
21.4%
27
21.4%
82
29.5%
51
21.8%
1316
Not at all 23.6%
1257
18.9%
7
30.2%
38
24.7%
95
20.8%
36
23.7%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
5318
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
384
100.0%
173

6038


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 8.5%
183
11.2%
318
13.2%
150
10.6%
651
Fairly often 11.9%
255
15.1%
429
18.1%
206
14.5%
890
Sometimes 29.5%
631
29.1%
830
29.3%
334
29.3%
1795
Once in a while 23.2%
497
21.0%
598
20.9%
238
21.7%
1333
Not at all 26.9%
576
23.7%
675
18.5%
211
23.8%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
2850
100.0%
1139

6131


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 11.5%
45
9.7%
30
9.1%
81
10.6%
52
11.1%
400
10.7%
608
Fairly often 10.5%
41
15.2%
47
11.8%
105
16.3%
80
15.2%
548
14.5%
821
Sometimes 28.7%
112
29.7%
92
29.4%
261
29.5%
145
29.4%
1057
29.3%
1667
Once in a while 24.9%
97
21.9%
68
22.0%
195
23.0%
113
21.4%
769
21.9%
1242
Not at all 24.4%
95
23.5%
73
27.7%
246
20.7%
102
22.9%
826
23.6%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
310
100.0%
888
100.0%
492
100.0%
3600

5680

Bookmark and Share