National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP5

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Persuades me to go beyond my own self-interest.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 852 13.8% 13.8% -1.53
Fairly often 1610 26% 39.8% -.76
Sometimes 1588 25.7% 65.5% 0
Once in a while 993 16% 81.5% .77
Not at all 1144 18.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 15.6%
506
12.8%
194
10.6%
152
13.8%
852
Fairly often 26.1%
846
26.9%
406
25.0%
358
26.0%
1610
Sometimes 24.9%
807
25.6%
386
27.6%
395
25.7%
1588
Once in a while 14.7%
477
18.2%
275
16.8%
241
16.0%
993
Not at all 18.8%
609
16.5%
249
20.0%
286
18.5%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
3245
100.0%
1510
100.0%
1432

6187


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 15.5%
197
14.7%
183
14.7%
212
12.3%
156
10.5%
86
13.8%
834
Fairly often 31.3%
397
28.3%
353
26.9%
388
22.1%
280
19.7%
161
26.1%
1579
Sometimes 27.4%
348
27.3%
341
25.1%
363
23.5%
298
25.3%
207
25.8%
1557
Once in a while 14.5%
184
15.5%
193
15.3%
221
18.0%
228
16.3%
133
15.9%
959
Not at all 11.2%
142
14.2%
177
18.1%
261
24.1%
305
28.2%
230
18.4%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1267
100.0%
817

6044


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 13.9%
737
16.2%
6
18.7%
23
12.6%
48
11.8%
20
13.8%
834
Fairly often 26.8%
1426
21.6%
8
28.5%
35
17.1%
65
24.7%
42
26.1%
1576
Sometimes 26.1%
1387
27.0%
10
19.5%
24
24.7%
94
22.4%
38
25.8%
1553
Once in a while 15.7%
833
13.5%
5
15.4%
19
20.2%
77
17.1%
29
16.0%
963
Not at all 17.6%
936
21.6%
8
17.9%
22
25.5%
97
24.1%
41
18.3%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
5319
100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
381
100.0%
170

6030


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 11.7%
249
14.5%
415
16.1%
182
13.8%
846
Fairly often 22.1%
472
27.5%
786
29.5%
334
26.0%
1592
Sometimes 24.8%
529
26.1%
747
26.4%
299
25.7%
1575
Once in a while 16.7%
356
15.8%
451
15.4%
174
16.0%
981
Not at all 24.7%
526
16.0%
458
12.7%
144
18.4%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2857
100.0%
1133

6122


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 11.6%
45
14.6%
46
13.7%
121
14.4%
71
13.7%
494
13.7%
777
Fairly often 20.6%
80
18.2%
57
26.5%
234
31.2%
154
26.8%
964
26.2%
1489
Sometimes 21.6%
84
25.8%
81
24.0%
212
26.4%
130
26.6%
956
25.8%
1463
Once in a while 20.8%
81
17.5%
55
16.0%
141
12.6%
62
15.5%
558
15.8%
897
Not at all 25.4%
99
23.9%
75
19.9%
176
15.4%
76
17.3%
622
18.5%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
314
100.0%
884
100.0%
493
100.0%
3594

5674

Bookmark and Share