National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP6

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Works out agreements with me on what I will receive if I do what needs to be done.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 417 6.9% 6.9% -2.29
Fairly often 610 10.1% 17.1% -1.53
Sometimes 850 14.1% 31.2% -.78
Once in a while 621 10.3% 41.5% -.02
Not at all 3520 58.5% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 7.7%
241
6.1%
90
6.1%
86
6.9%
417
Fairly often 9.6%
299
10.7%
159
10.7%
152
10.1%
610
Sometimes 13.0%
405
16.9%
251
13.7%
194
14.1%
850
Once in a while 9.4%
292
11.6%
172
11.1%
157
10.3%
621
Not at all 60.4%
1883
54.6%
809
58.4%
828
58.5%
3520
TOTAL 100.0%
3120
100.0%
1481
100.0%
1417

6018


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 4.5%
56
5.1%
62
7.2%
102
7.8%
97
10.6%
83
6.8%
400
Fairly often 11.0%
136
9.2%
111
10.6%
150
10.0%
124
9.0%
70
10.0%
591
Sometimes 17.1%
212
13.9%
167
13.5%
191
12.2%
152
14.1%
110
14.1%
832
Once in a while 11.8%
147
11.0%
133
9.6%
136
8.9%
111
10.0%
78
10.3%
605
Not at all 55.6%
691
60.7%
731
59.1%
835
61.1%
759
56.3%
440
58.7%
3456
TOTAL 100.0%
1242
100.0%
1204
100.0%
1414
100.0%
1243
100.0%
781

5884


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 6.5%
337
2.7%
1
10.7%
13
10.7%
40
6.7%
11
6.9%
402
Fairly often 9.5%
491
13.5%
5
18.0%
22
12.8%
48
18.3%
30
10.2%
596
Sometimes 13.9%
717
16.2%
6
17.2%
21
15.2%
57
14.0%
23
14.0%
824
Once in a while 10.0%
519
10.8%
4
10.7%
13
12.3%
46
15.2%
25
10.3%
607
Not at all 60.1%
3104
56.8%
21
43.4%
53
49.1%
184
45.7%
75
58.6%
3437
TOTAL 100.0%
5168
100.0%
37
100.0%
122
100.0%
375
100.0%
164

5866


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 8.6%
178
6.4%
177
4.9%
54
6.9%
409
Fairly often 9.6%
198
10.5%
291
10.7%
118
10.2%
607
Sometimes 13.7%
284
13.7%
380
15.9%
176
14.1%
840
Once in a while 9.6%
198
9.9%
274
12.8%
141
10.3%
613
Not at all 58.6%
1213
59.6%
1657
55.7%
616
58.5%
3486
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
2779
100.0%
1105

5955


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 7.8%
29
8.6%
26
7.3%
63
6.9%
33
6.3%
219
6.7%
370
Fairly often 9.7%
36
9.2%
28
11.3%
98
11.9%
57
9.7%
339
10.1%
558
Sometimes 15.1%
56
16.1%
49
15.3%
133
14.8%
71
13.6%
477
14.2%
786
Once in a while 11.6%
43
10.2%
31
10.5%
91
8.8%
42
10.2%
359
10.2%
566
Not at all 55.7%
206
55.9%
170
55.6%
482
57.6%
276
60.2%
2109
58.7%
3243
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
304
100.0%
867
100.0%
479
100.0%
3503

5523

Bookmark and Share