National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP7

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Is alert for failure to meet standards.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 713 11.9% 11.9% -1.66
Fairly often 1317 22% 33.9% -.87
Sometimes 1656 27.6% 61.5% -.09
Once in a while 1201 20% 81.6% .7
Not at all 1104 18.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 13.2%
410
11.3%
167
9.6%
136
11.9%
713
Fairly often 20.1%
622
25.2%
373
22.8%
322
22.0%
1317
Sometimes 25.5%
790
30.1%
446
29.7%
420
27.6%
1656
Once in a while 19.2%
595
19.9%
294
22.1%
312
20.0%
1201
Not at all 22.0%
681
13.6%
201
15.7%
222
18.4%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
3098
100.0%
1481
100.0%
1412

5991


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 8.8%
107
9.5%
114
10.3%
146
14.5%
180
18.8%
146
11.8%
693
Fairly often 21.6%
263
19.1%
230
22.7%
322
24.0%
298
22.1%
171
21.9%
1284
Sometimes 31.1%
379
28.7%
346
27.3%
386
24.6%
305
25.8%
200
27.6%
1616
Once in a while 22.6%
276
20.8%
251
21.3%
301
18.5%
230
16.1%
125
20.2%
1183
Not at all 16.0%
195
21.9%
264
18.4%
261
18.4%
228
17.2%
133
18.5%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
1205
100.0%
1416
100.0%
1241
100.0%
775

5857


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 10.8%
556
11.4%
4
20.0%
24
22.0%
81
13.7%
23
11.8%
688
Fairly often 22.0%
1134
14.3%
5
24.2%
29
21.7%
80
21.4%
36
22.0%
1284
Sometimes 27.9%
1436
37.1%
13
20.8%
25
27.2%
100
26.8%
45
27.7%
1619
Once in a while 20.8%
1070
14.3%
5
16.7%
20
13.3%
49
20.2%
34
20.1%
1178
Not at all 18.6%
960
22.9%
8
18.3%
22
15.8%
58
17.9%
30
18.4%
1078
TOTAL 100.0%
5156
100.0%
35
100.0%
120
100.0%
368
100.0%
168

5847


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 15.8%
325
9.5%
264
10.3%
112
11.8%
701
Fairly often 23.5%
485
20.8%
577
22.3%
244
22.0%
1306
Sometimes 25.5%
527
28.2%
782
30.6%
334
27.7%
1643
Once in a while 17.3%
356
21.3%
592
22.1%
241
20.0%
1189
Not at all 17.9%
370
20.2%
562
14.7%
161
18.4%
1093
TOTAL 100.0%
2063
100.0%
2777
100.0%
1092

5932


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 19.6%
73
14.1%
43
14.4%
123
11.8%
56
9.5%
332
11.4%
627
Fairly often 21.8%
81
20.9%
64
23.7%
202
23.0%
109
21.3%
743
21.8%
1199
Sometimes 24.2%
90
28.8%
88
28.9%
247
28.7%
136
27.9%
973
27.9%
1534
Once in a while 18.0%
67
19.9%
61
18.3%
156
17.7%
84
21.7%
756
20.5%
1124
Not at all 16.4%
61
16.3%
50
14.8%
126
18.8%
89
19.5%
679
18.3%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
306
100.0%
854
100.0%
474
100.0%
3483

5489

Bookmark and Share