National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP8

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Shows the value of questioning assumptions.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 838 14% 14% -1.5
Fairly often 1796 30.1% 44.1% -.67
Sometimes 1682 28.1% 72.2% .16
Once in a while 964 16.1% 88.4% .98
Not at all 696 11.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 16.7%
518
11.7%
173
10.5%
147
14.0%
838
Fairly often 30.9%
959
29.8%
439
28.4%
398
30.1%
1796
Sometimes 27.2%
844
29.4%
433
28.9%
405
28.1%
1682
Once in a while 14.8%
458
16.8%
247
18.5%
259
16.1%
964
Not at all 10.4%
321
12.3%
182
13.8%
193
11.6%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
3100
100.0%
1474
100.0%
1402

5976


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 12.3%
154
14.0%
170
13.2%
186
15.2%
184
16.6%
126
14.0%
820
Fairly often 32.8%
410
32.0%
388
31.5%
443
28.0%
340
23.2%
176
30.1%
1757
Sometimes 26.7%
334
27.3%
330
26.5%
373
29.1%
353
32.8%
249
28.1%
1639
Once in a while 17.5%
219
15.2%
184
17.1%
240
15.9%
193
15.3%
116
16.3%
952
Not at all 10.6%
133
11.5%
139
11.7%
164
11.8%
143
12.0%
91
11.5%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
1250
100.0%
1211
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1213
100.0%
758

5838


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 13.7%
704
11.4%
4
14.8%
18
19.9%
72
11.2%
18
14.0%
816
Fairly often 30.3%
1563
31.4%
11
38.5%
47
23.8%
86
31.1%
50
30.1%
1757
Sometimes 28.2%
1455
22.9%
8
26.2%
32
28.0%
101
31.1%
50
28.2%
1646
Once in a while 16.3%
842
20.0%
7
12.3%
15
14.4%
52
16.8%
27
16.2%
943
Not at all 11.5%
592
14.3%
5
8.2%
10
13.9%
50
9.9%
16
11.5%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
5156
100.0%
35
100.0%
122
100.0%
361
100.0%
161

5835


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 15.8%
319
13.1%
363
12.6%
141
13.9%
823
Fairly often 26.5%
537
31.9%
885
32.1%
358
30.1%
1780
Sometimes 29.8%
604
27.6%
767
26.7%
298
28.2%
1669
Once in a while 15.8%
320
15.9%
440
17.6%
196
16.2%
956
Not at all 12.1%
245
11.5%
320
10.9%
122
11.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
2025
100.0%
2775
100.0%
1115

5915


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 17.6%
64
13.9%
42
16.0%
135
13.4%
63
13.0%
454
13.8%
758
Fairly often 24.2%
88
27.7%
84
32.0%
270
34.7%
163
30.2%
1059
30.3%
1664
Sometimes 28.1%
102
30.0%
91
27.9%
236
29.6%
139
28.1%
984
28.3%
1552
Once in a while 16.5%
60
16.2%
49
13.8%
117
11.9%
56
17.0%
596
16.0%
878
Not at all 13.5%
49
12.2%
37
10.3%
87
10.4%
49
11.8%
412
11.6%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
303
100.0%
845
100.0%
470
100.0%
3505

5486

Bookmark and Share