National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHIP9

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Articulates a vision of future opportunities.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1717 27.9% 27.9% -1.13
Fairly often 1968 32% 60% -.33
Sometimes 1190 19.4% 79.3% .47
Once in a while 760 12.4% 91.7% 1.28
Not at all 510 8.3% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 33.6%
1081
23.0%
345
20.3%
291
27.9%
1717
Fairly often 32.5%
1046
31.5%
471
31.5%
451
32.0%
1968
Sometimes 17.6%
567
21.1%
316
21.5%
307
19.4%
1190
Once in a while 10.6%
341
13.0%
195
15.7%
224
12.4%
760
Not at all 5.7%
183
11.4%
170
11.0%
157
8.3%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
3218
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1430

6145


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 25.8%
329
28.4%
352
28.0%
404
30.2%
378
27.9%
222
28.1%
1685
Fairly often 33.5%
428
31.8%
394
33.2%
478
31.1%
389
29.0%
231
32.0%
1920
Sometimes 18.3%
233
19.8%
245
18.1%
261
20.9%
261
20.5%
163
19.4%
1163
Once in a while 12.9%
165
12.6%
156
12.3%
177
10.6%
132
13.8%
110
12.3%
740
Not at all 9.5%
121
7.5%
93
8.4%
121
7.2%
90
8.9%
71
8.3%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1250
100.0%
797

6004


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 27.8%
1474
16.2%
6
29.8%
37
30.9%
115
22.9%
38
27.9%
1670
Fairly often 32.6%
1728
24.3%
9
30.6%
38
27.4%
102
25.9%
43
32.0%
1920
Sometimes 19.1%
1014
32.4%
12
21.0%
26
17.7%
66
28.3%
47
19.4%
1165
Once in a while 12.2%
644
13.5%
5
10.5%
13
15.1%
56
13.9%
23
12.4%
741
Not at all 8.2%
436
13.5%
5
8.1%
10
8.9%
33
9.0%
15
8.3%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
5296
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
372
100.0%
166

5995


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 30.1%
633
27.2%
773
25.4%
288
27.8%
1694
Fairly often 31.2%
656
32.9%
936
31.3%
355
32.0%
1947
Sometimes 19.6%
412
19.6%
558
18.8%
213
19.4%
1183
Once in a while 11.7%
247
12.2%
348
14.2%
161
12.4%
756
Not at all 7.4%
155
8.1%
231
10.4%
118
8.3%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
2103
100.0%
2846
100.0%
1135

6084


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.5%
92
24.8%
76
30.7%
268
28.2%
138
27.9%
1002
27.9%
1576
Fairly often 28.8%
108
27.4%
84
31.5%
275
36.9%
181
32.6%
1173
32.3%
1821
Sometimes 20.0%
75
21.5%
66
19.1%
167
19.4%
95
18.9%
680
19.2%
1083
Once in a while 14.7%
55
16.0%
49
12.0%
105
9.6%
47
12.4%
447
12.5%
703
Not at all 12.0%
45
10.4%
32
6.6%
58
5.9%
29
8.1%
292
8.1%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
307
100.0%
873
100.0%
490
100.0%
3594

5639

Bookmark and Share