National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP10

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Listens to my concerns.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 2737 43.9% 43.9% -.88
Fairly often 1744 27.9% 71.8% -.02
Sometimes 896 14.4% 86.2% .84
Once in a while 588 9.4% 95.6% 1.69
Not at all 276 4.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 48.9%
1603
39.6%
605
36.8%
529
43.9%
2737
Fairly often 25.4%
832
30.5%
466
31.0%
446
27.9%
1744
Sometimes 13.7%
448
14.5%
221
15.8%
227
14.4%
896
Once in a while 8.3%
272
10.4%
158
11.0%
158
9.4%
588
Not at all 3.7%
121
5.0%
76
5.5%
79
4.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
3276
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1439

6241


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 41.0%
525
38.7%
482
42.1%
615
46.8%
600
55.0%
454
43.9%
2676
Fairly often 30.0%
385
30.6%
381
27.3%
399
28.2%
361
21.9%
181
28.0%
1707
Sometimes 14.2%
182
16.3%
203
15.9%
233
12.1%
155
11.9%
98
14.3%
871
Once in a while 10.3%
132
10.7%
133
9.7%
141
8.2%
105
7.9%
65
9.4%
576
Not at all 4.5%
58
3.7%
46
5.0%
73
4.8%
61
3.4%
28
4.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1282
100.0%
826

6096


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 43.8%
2349
21.6%
8
39.4%
50
48.2%
187
35.8%
62
43.6%
2656
Fairly often 28.3%
1515
32.4%
12
34.6%
44
22.9%
89
26.6%
46
28.0%
1706
Sometimes 14.2%
759
21.6%
8
14.2%
18
14.9%
58
19.1%
33
14.4%
876
Once in a while 9.6%
515
10.8%
4
6.3%
8
7.7%
30
13.9%
24
9.5%
581
Not at all 4.1%
222
13.5%
5
5.5%
7
6.2%
24
4.6%
8
4.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
5360
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
388
100.0%
173

6085


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 49.6%
1071
40.8%
1174
40.4%
461
43.8%
2706
Fairly often 25.1%
541
29.5%
849
29.6%
338
28.0%
1728
Sometimes 12.9%
279
15.5%
445
14.4%
164
14.4%
888
Once in a while 7.8%
168
10.1%
291
10.7%
122
9.4%
581
Not at all 4.6%
99
4.0%
115
5.0%
57
4.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
2158
100.0%
2874
100.0%
1142

6174


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 43.1%
169
38.9%
124
48.6%
435
43.8%
217
43.1%
1558
43.8%
2503
Fairly often 26.5%
104
28.8%
92
26.4%
236
28.0%
139
28.6%
1033
28.1%
1604
Sometimes 15.8%
62
16.0%
51
14.4%
129
14.1%
70
14.2%
513
14.4%
825
Once in a while 10.2%
40
9.4%
30
7.9%
71
9.7%
48
9.4%
341
9.3%
530
Not at all 4.3%
17
6.9%
22
2.7%
24
4.4%
22
4.6%
168
4.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
319
100.0%
895
100.0%
496
100.0%
3613

5715

Bookmark and Share