National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP11

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Provides reasons to change my way of thinking about problems.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 790 12.9% 12.9% -1.61
Fairly often 1472 24% 36.9% -.78
Sometimes 2038 33.2% 70.1% .06
Once in a while 1040 17% 87.1% .89
Not at all 792 12.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 14.9%
477
11.6%
175
9.7%
138
12.9%
790
Fairly often 24.0%
769
25.3%
381
22.6%
322
24.0%
1472
Sometimes 33.5%
1074
32.1%
483
33.8%
481
33.2%
2038
Once in a while 15.9%
510
18.4%
277
17.8%
253
17.0%
1040
Not at all 11.7%
376
12.5%
188
16.0%
228
12.9%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
3206
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1422

6132


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 12.6%
160
11.0%
136
11.8%
170
13.8%
172
16.7%
134
12.9%
772
Fairly often 26.1%
331
23.8%
294
25.5%
368
22.2%
277
21.1%
169
24.0%
1439
Sometimes 35.0%
444
35.4%
437
32.5%
468
32.3%
403
31.0%
248
33.4%
2000
Once in a while 16.3%
207
17.7%
218
17.3%
249
17.2%
214
16.0%
128
17.0%
1016
Not at all 9.9%
126
12.1%
150
13.0%
187
14.4%
180
15.2%
122
12.8%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1246
100.0%
801

5992


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 12.4%
655
5.7%
2
23.4%
29
16.6%
63
10.1%
17
12.8%
766
Fairly often 24.3%
1283
22.9%
8
17.7%
22
20.3%
77
29.8%
50
24.1%
1440
Sometimes 33.3%
1757
31.4%
11
29.0%
36
36.1%
137
29.2%
49
33.3%
1990
Once in a while 17.2%
905
17.1%
6
16.9%
21
13.4%
51
20.2%
34
17.0%
1017
Not at all 12.8%
674
22.9%
8
12.9%
16
13.7%
52
10.7%
18
12.8%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
5274
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
380
100.0%
168

5981


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 14.5%
304
11.5%
328
13.2%
149
12.9%
781
Fairly often 22.1%
465
24.8%
705
25.8%
291
24.1%
1461
Sometimes 32.7%
688
33.5%
952
33.7%
380
33.3%
2020
Once in a while 15.9%
335
17.5%
496
17.2%
194
16.9%
1025
Not at all 14.7%
310
12.6%
359
10.0%
113
12.9%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
2102
100.0%
2840
100.0%
1127

6069


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 17.3%
66
16.4%
51
14.6%
127
12.3%
60
11.6%
415
12.8%
719
Fairly often 24.3%
93
24.8%
77
25.1%
219
26.2%
128
23.9%
852
24.4%
1369
Sometimes 28.5%
109
30.2%
94
32.5%
283
36.3%
177
34.0%
1213
33.4%
1876
Once in a while 17.0%
65
14.5%
45
15.5%
135
15.6%
76
17.4%
621
16.8%
942
Not at all 12.8%
49
14.1%
44
12.4%
108
9.6%
47
13.1%
466
12.7%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
311
100.0%
872
100.0%
488
100.0%
3567

5620

Bookmark and Share