National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP12

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Talks about special rewards for good work.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 142 2.3% 2.3% -3.29
Fairly often 306 5% 7.3% -2.32
Sometimes 725 11.9% 19.2% -1.34
Once in a while 866 14.2% 33.4% -.37
Not at all 4057 66.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.9%
91
2.1%
32
1.3%
19
2.3%
142
Fairly often 4.9%
154
5.0%
75
5.4%
77
5.0%
306
Sometimes 10.8%
344
14.2%
213
11.8%
168
11.9%
725
Once in a while 11.7%
371
17.6%
264
16.2%
231
14.2%
866
Not at all 69.8%
2214
61.0%
915
65.2%
928
66.6%
4057
TOTAL 100.0%
3174
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1423

6096


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.1%
27
0.8%
10
1.7%
25
2.8%
35
5.1%
40
2.3%
137
Fairly often 4.3%
54
4.2%
52
4.6%
66
4.9%
61
7.6%
60
4.9%
293
Sometimes 11.0%
139
8.8%
108
11.6%
166
14.5%
181
14.3%
113
11.9%
707
Once in a while 17.4%
219
12.8%
157
12.9%
185
12.7%
158
15.5%
123
14.1%
842
Not at all 65.2%
822
73.3%
900
69.2%
991
65.1%
811
57.5%
455
66.8%
3979
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1433
100.0%
1246
100.0%
791

5958


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.8%
92
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
6.3%
24
6.7%
11
2.3%
134
Fairly often 4.6%
239
8.3%
3
7.3%
9
6.8%
26
10.9%
18
5.0%
295
Sometimes 11.2%
587
11.1%
4
13.8%
17
15.5%
59
23.0%
38
11.9%
705
Once in a while 14.3%
747
19.4%
7
16.3%
20
12.1%
46
12.7%
21
14.2%
841
Not at all 68.2%
3574
61.1%
22
56.9%
70
59.2%
225
46.7%
77
66.8%
3968
TOTAL 100.0%
5239
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
380
100.0%
165

5943


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 3.6%
75
1.4%
39
2.1%
24
2.3%
138
Fairly often 6.0%
125
4.4%
123
4.6%
52
5.0%
300
Sometimes 14.1%
294
10.5%
295
11.7%
131
11.9%
720
Once in a while 13.5%
283
13.4%
379
17.2%
192
14.2%
854
Not at all 62.8%
1312
70.4%
1986
64.3%
720
66.6%
4018
TOTAL 100.0%
2089
100.0%
2822
100.0%
1119

6030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 6.6%
25
1.6%
5
3.7%
32
1.2%
6
1.7%
59
2.3%
127
Fairly often 8.7%
33
6.7%
21
6.9%
60
3.7%
18
4.1%
146
5.0%
278
Sometimes 13.8%
52
13.5%
42
14.7%
128
13.0%
63
10.4%
368
11.7%
653
Once in a while 14.3%
54
17.3%
54
14.4%
125
14.0%
68
14.3%
507
14.4%
808
Not at all 56.6%
214
60.9%
190
60.3%
523
68.0%
330
69.6%
2472
66.6%
3729
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
312
100.0%
868
100.0%
485
100.0%
3552

5595

Bookmark and Share