National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP13

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Shows s/he is a firm believer in "If it ain't broken, don't fix it."
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 675 11.4% 11.4% -1.79
Fairly often 904 15.2% 26.6% -1.05
Sometimes 1380 23.2% 49.8% -.32
Once in a while 1114 18.8% 68.6% .41
Not at all 1867 31.4% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 9.7%
295
12.8%
190
13.5%
190
11.4%
675
Fairly often 12.7%
386
15.7%
234
20.2%
284
15.2%
904
Sometimes 21.9%
667
25.4%
378
23.8%
335
23.2%
1380
Once in a while 17.1%
521
19.8%
295
21.1%
298
18.8%
1114
Not at all 38.6%
1174
26.3%
391
21.4%
302
31.4%
1867
TOTAL 100.0%
3043
100.0%
1488
100.0%
1409

5940


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 10.9%
136
10.4%
125
9.1%
127
12.9%
156
15.0%
114
11.3%
658
Fairly often 16.1%
202
15.9%
191
15.4%
215
15.1%
182
12.0%
91
15.2%
881
Sometimes 24.5%
306
22.0%
263
24.0%
334
21.7%
262
24.4%
185
23.2%
1350
Once in a while 21.9%
274
21.4%
256
18.8%
261
16.0%
193
15.4%
117
19.0%
1101
Not at all 26.6%
333
30.3%
363
32.7%
455
34.4%
415
33.1%
251
31.3%
1817
TOTAL 100.0%
1251
100.0%
1198
100.0%
1392
100.0%
1208
100.0%
758

5807


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 11.2%
574
8.8%
3
14.4%
16
13.2%
47
11.5%
18
11.4%
658
Fairly often 15.5%
799
23.5%
8
14.4%
16
11.0%
39
14.1%
22
15.3%
884
Sometimes 23.5%
1208
35.3%
12
20.7%
23
22.5%
80
20.5%
32
23.4%
1355
Once in a while 19.2%
986
17.6%
6
14.4%
16
14.1%
50
18.6%
29
18.8%
1087
Not at all 30.6%
1572
14.7%
5
36.0%
40
39.2%
139
35.3%
55
31.3%
1811
TOTAL 100.0%
5139
100.0%
34
100.0%
111
100.0%
355
100.0%
156

5795


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 13.0%
263
9.6%
263
12.6%
140
11.3%
666
Fairly often 13.4%
271
16.0%
441
16.6%
184
15.2%
896
Sometimes 22.2%
449
23.6%
650
24.0%
267
23.2%
1366
Once in a while 16.2%
327
19.4%
534
22.1%
245
18.8%
1106
Not at all 35.1%
709
31.4%
864
24.8%
275
31.4%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
2019
100.0%
2752
100.0%
1111

5882


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 15.1%
55
15.0%
45
11.0%
92
12.8%
61
10.5%
365
11.3%
618
Fairly often 14.8%
54
14.6%
44
12.6%
106
14.5%
69
16.1%
559
15.3%
832
Sometimes 23.1%
84
19.9%
60
23.5%
197
22.6%
108
23.6%
820
23.3%
1269
Once in a while 16.8%
61
16.9%
51
16.7%
140
20.8%
99
19.6%
682
18.9%
1033
Not at all 30.2%
110
33.6%
101
36.2%
304
29.4%
140
30.2%
1048
31.2%
1703
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
839
100.0%
477
100.0%
3474

5455

Bookmark and Share