National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP14

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Focuses attention on irregularities, mistakes, exceptions and deviations from what is expected of me.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 173 2.8% 2.8% -3.02
Fairly often 361 5.9% 8.7% -2.08
Sometimes 823 13.4% 22.1% -1.14
Once in a while 1465 23.9% 46% -.19
Not at all 3307 54% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.3%
75
4.4%
66
2.3%
32
2.8%
173
Fairly often 4.2%
133
9.0%
136
6.5%
92
5.9%
361
Sometimes 11.8%
378
16.7%
252
13.6%
193
13.4%
823
Once in a while 18.9%
606
29.1%
438
29.6%
421
23.9%
1465
Not at all 62.8%
2009
40.8%
614
48.1%
684
54.0%
3307
TOTAL 100.0%
3201
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1422

6129


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 3.5%
45
2.8%
35
2.6%
37
2.2%
28
2.9%
23
2.8%
168
Fairly often 7.7%
98
4.6%
57
5.1%
74
5.8%
73
6.0%
48
5.8%
350
Sometimes 14.6%
186
11.9%
147
12.1%
175
13.6%
170
15.1%
121
13.3%
799
Once in a while 28.7%
364
23.3%
287
26.4%
380
20.0%
250
19.9%
159
24.0%
1440
Not at all 45.4%
577
57.3%
705
53.8%
775
58.4%
731
56.2%
450
54.0%
3238
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
1231
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1252
100.0%
801

5995


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.7%
140
5.6%
2
6.4%
8
4.3%
16
2.4%
4
2.8%
170
Fairly often 5.5%
289
8.3%
3
11.2%
14
6.8%
25
10.2%
17
5.8%
348
Sometimes 12.7%
670
30.6%
11
19.2%
24
19.2%
71
17.5%
29
13.5%
805
Once in a while 24.1%
1274
16.7%
6
20.0%
25
20.1%
74
26.5%
44
23.8%
1423
Not at all 55.1%
2910
38.9%
14
43.2%
54
49.6%
183
43.4%
72
54.1%
3233
TOTAL 100.0%
5283
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
369
100.0%
166

5979


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.4%
50
2.5%
71
4.1%
47
2.8%
168
Fairly often 5.6%
117
5.0%
141
8.9%
101
5.9%
359
Sometimes 13.8%
289
12.4%
350
15.8%
179
13.5%
818
Once in a while 21.3%
448
24.1%
681
28.0%
317
23.8%
1446
Not at all 57.0%
1197
56.1%
1588
43.2%
490
54.0%
3275
TOTAL 100.0%
2101
100.0%
2831
100.0%
1134

6066


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 7.5%
28
4.2%
13
3.1%
27
1.8%
9
2.2%
77
2.7%
154
Fairly often 10.1%
38
7.8%
24
5.4%
47
7.0%
34
4.9%
175
5.7%
318
Sometimes 15.7%
59
18.8%
58
17.4%
152
14.6%
71
11.4%
407
13.3%
747
Once in a while 24.3%
91
22.7%
70
23.7%
207
25.7%
125
23.9%
854
24.0%
1347
Not at all 42.4%
159
46.6%
144
50.5%
442
50.9%
248
57.7%
2061
54.3%
3054
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
309
100.0%
875
100.0%
487
100.0%
3574

5620

Bookmark and Share