National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP15

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- If I don't bother him/her, s/he doesn't bother me.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 982 16.2% 16.2% -1.58
Fairly often 961 15.8% 32% -.91
Sometimes 1186 19.5% 51.6% -.24
Once in a while 833 13.7% 65.3% .44
Not at all 2107 34.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 14.7%
462
15.0%
226
20.8%
294
16.2%
982
Fairly often 14.0%
440
16.0%
241
19.8%
280
15.8%
961
Sometimes 19.8%
623
20.2%
303
18.4%
260
19.5%
1186
Once in a while 12.3%
389
16.0%
241
14.3%
203
13.7%
833
Not at all 39.2%
1236
32.7%
492
26.8%
379
34.7%
2107
TOTAL 100.0%
3150
100.0%
1503
100.0%
1416

6069


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 13.4%
168
17.1%
209
16.0%
229
16.8%
208
18.9%
148
16.2%
962
Fairly often 16.0%
201
17.1%
210
16.2%
231
15.9%
197
12.6%
99
15.8%
938
Sometimes 21.2%
267
19.3%
237
19.7%
282
18.1%
224
19.2%
150
19.6%
1160
Once in a while 15.6%
196
12.6%
154
13.9%
199
12.7%
157
13.9%
109
13.7%
815
Not at all 33.8%
425
33.9%
415
34.2%
489
36.4%
450
35.4%
277
34.7%
2056
TOTAL 100.0%
1257
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1430
100.0%
1236
100.0%
783

5931


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 16.4%
855
14.3%
5
10.0%
12
18.6%
69
9.6%
16
16.2%
957
Fairly often 16.1%
842
11.4%
4
15.0%
18
14.9%
55
15.1%
25
16.0%
944
Sometimes 19.6%
1025
31.4%
11
22.5%
27
15.1%
56
22.3%
37
19.5%
1156
Once in a while 13.6%
711
14.3%
5
14.2%
17
15.4%
57
15.7%
26
13.8%
816
Not at all 34.3%
1792
28.6%
10
38.3%
46
35.9%
133
37.3%
62
34.5%
2043
TOTAL 100.0%
5225
100.0%
35
100.0%
120
100.0%
370
100.0%
166

5916


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 16.9%
350
16.1%
453
14.6%
164
16.1%
967
Fairly often 15.1%
312
16.6%
467
15.5%
174
15.9%
953
Sometimes 18.6%
384
19.4%
546
21.8%
244
19.5%
1174
Once in a while 13.4%
277
13.5%
380
15.4%
173
13.8%
830
Not at all 36.1%
746
34.5%
972
32.6%
366
34.7%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
2818
100.0%
1121

6008


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 17.3%
66
16.6%
51
14.3%
123
13.8%
67
16.4%
581
15.9%
888
Fairly often 13.9%
53
14.9%
46
13.5%
116
17.5%
85
16.8%
592
16.0%
892
Sometimes 18.1%
69
14.9%
46
19.9%
171
22.0%
107
19.6%
692
19.5%
1085
Once in a while 13.4%
51
11.7%
36
13.5%
116
17.2%
84
13.6%
481
13.8%
768
Not at all 37.4%
143
41.9%
129
38.7%
332
29.6%
144
33.6%
1187
34.8%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
308
100.0%
858
100.0%
487
100.0%
3533

5568

Bookmark and Share