National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP16

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Provides advice when it is needed.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1945 31.4% 31.4% -1.09
Fairly often 1956 31.6% 62.9% -.23
Sometimes 1301 21% 83.9% .63
Once in a while 684 11% 95% 1.49
Not at all 313 5% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 36.4%
1181
28.3%
429
23.3%
335
31.4%
1945
Fairly often 29.7%
965
33.4%
507
33.7%
484
31.6%
1956
Sometimes 19.7%
641
21.8%
331
22.9%
329
21.0%
1301
Once in a while 10.4%
339
11.1%
169
12.3%
176
11.0%
684
Not at all 3.8%
122
5.3%
80
7.7%
111
5.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
3248
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1435

6199


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.4%
310
26.1%
322
29.4%
426
38.6%
494
42.0%
346
31.3%
1898
Fairly often 37.5%
477
32.5%
401
31.1%
450
28.0%
358
28.6%
236
31.7%
1922
Sometimes 21.1%
269
25.0%
308
21.2%
307
20.3%
260
15.8%
130
21.0%
1274
Once in a while 11.8%
150
11.7%
144
12.4%
179
9.0%
115
9.0%
74
10.9%
662
Not at all 5.3%
67
4.7%
58
5.9%
85
4.1%
52
4.6%
38
5.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1279
100.0%
824

6056


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 30.8%
1638
19.4%
7
25.8%
32
39.8%
153
26.3%
45
31.0%
1875
Fairly often 32.1%
1711
33.3%
12
31.5%
39
27.1%
104
33.3%
57
31.8%
1923
Sometimes 21.0%
1119
19.4%
7
26.6%
33
18.5%
71
24.6%
42
21.1%
1272
Once in a while 11.0%
584
22.2%
8
12.9%
16
8.9%
34
11.7%
20
11.0%
662
Not at all 5.1%
272
5.6%
2
3.2%
4
5.7%
22
4.1%
7
5.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
5324
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
384
100.0%
171

6039


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 39.2%
844
27.6%
785
26.0%
295
31.4%
1924
Fairly often 28.1%
605
32.9%
936
35.1%
399
31.6%
1940
Sometimes 19.1%
411
22.3%
634
21.5%
244
21.0%
1289
Once in a while 9.2%
197
12.1%
344
11.9%
135
11.0%
676
Not at all 4.5%
96
5.1%
146
5.5%
63
5.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
2153
100.0%
2845
100.0%
1136

6134


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 42.1%
165
31.5%
100
35.4%
314
30.8%
153
28.9%
1037
31.2%
1769
Fairly often 24.0%
94
30.9%
98
31.7%
281
35.2%
175
32.7%
1173
32.1%
1821
Sometimes 16.6%
65
22.4%
71
18.3%
162
18.1%
90
22.1%
794
20.8%
1182
Once in a while 12.0%
47
7.9%
25
9.8%
87
12.9%
64
11.1%
399
11.0%
622
Not at all 5.4%
21
7.3%
23
4.7%
42
3.0%
15
5.1%
182
5.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
317
100.0%
886
100.0%
497
100.0%
3585

5677

Bookmark and Share