National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP17

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Serves as a role model for me.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1553 25% 25% -1.23
Fairly often 1522 24.5% 49.6% -.51
Sometimes 1328 21.4% 71% .21
Once in a while 817 13.2% 84.2% .94
Not at all 982 15.8% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 29.5%
957
22.3%
339
17.9%
257
25.0%
1553
Fairly often 24.0%
780
25.4%
385
24.8%
357
24.5%
1522
Sometimes 21.6%
701
20.7%
314
21.8%
313
21.4%
1328
Once in a while 11.7%
380
14.8%
225
14.8%
212
13.2%
817
Not at all 13.2%
429
16.8%
255
20.7%
298
15.8%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
3247
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1437

6202


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 22.8%
292
21.2%
263
22.4%
325
27.8%
353
33.9%
278
24.9%
1511
Fairly often 27.7%
354
23.9%
296
22.1%
321
25.2%
320
23.9%
196
24.5%
1487
Sometimes 19.8%
254
21.4%
266
24.1%
350
21.5%
273
19.5%
160
21.5%
1303
Once in a while 13.5%
173
14.2%
176
15.2%
220
10.7%
136
12.1%
99
13.3%
804
Not at all 16.2%
207
19.3%
240
16.1%
234
14.7%
187
10.6%
87
15.8%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1450
100.0%
1269
100.0%
820

6060


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.0%
1281
24.3%
9
23.6%
30
36.6%
140
21.8%
37
24.8%
1497
Fairly often 24.8%
1320
13.5%
5
25.2%
32
23.8%
91
25.3%
43
24.7%
1491
Sometimes 21.9%
1166
24.3%
9
19.7%
25
15.4%
59
23.5%
40
21.5%
1299
Once in a while 13.1%
696
18.9%
7
15.7%
20
11.7%
45
18.8%
32
13.2%
800
Not at all 16.2%
865
18.9%
7
15.7%
20
12.5%
48
10.6%
18
15.8%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
5328
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
383
100.0%
170

6045


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 29.7%
636
21.9%
625
23.8%
272
25.0%
1533
Fairly often 24.0%
514
24.6%
703
25.6%
292
24.6%
1509
Sometimes 21.2%
454
22.2%
635
19.9%
227
21.4%
1316
Once in a while 11.9%
254
14.2%
406
13.4%
153
13.2%
813
Not at all 13.2%
282
17.1%
488
17.3%
198
15.8%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
2140
100.0%
2857
100.0%
1142

6139


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 30.7%
119
25.6%
80
30.2%
268
25.4%
126
22.8%
821
24.9%
1414
Fairly often 20.2%
78
20.5%
64
27.9%
247
26.4%
131
24.9%
896
24.9%
1416
Sometimes 19.9%
77
26.6%
83
19.1%
169
21.6%
107
21.5%
776
21.3%
1212
Once in a while 15.0%
58
9.3%
29
11.5%
102
11.1%
55
14.0%
504
13.2%
748
Not at all 14.2%
55
17.9%
56
11.3%
100
15.5%
77
16.8%
607
15.7%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
312
100.0%
886
100.0%
496
100.0%
3604

5685

Bookmark and Share