National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP18

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Makes me back up my opinions with good reasoning.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1077 17.7% 17.7% -1.38
Fairly often 1852 30.4% 48% -.58
Sometimes 1523 25% 73% .21
Once in a while 910 14.9% 87.9% 1.01
Not at all 735 12.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 19.6%
624
15.7%
235
15.3%
218
17.7%
1077
Fairly often 28.9%
918
33.5%
501
30.5%
433
30.4%
1852
Sometimes 25.5%
811
24.4%
365
24.4%
347
25.0%
1523
Once in a while 14.5%
460
14.6%
219
16.2%
231
14.9%
910
Not at all 11.5%
365
11.8%
177
13.6%
193
12.1%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
3178
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1422

6097


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 17.5%
221
16.5%
202
18.7%
267
16.3%
202
20.3%
161
17.7%
1053
Fairly often 38.0%
481
33.9%
415
27.6%
394
26.2%
326
25.2%
200
30.5%
1816
Sometimes 26.1%
331
25.3%
310
23.6%
337
25.6%
318
24.3%
193
25.0%
1489
Once in a while 11.7%
148
14.6%
179
16.9%
241
16.7%
207
14.2%
113
14.9%
888
Not at all 6.7%
85
9.7%
119
13.3%
190
15.2%
189
16.0%
127
11.9%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1242
100.0%
794

5956


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 17.3%
904
19.4%
7
25.6%
32
19.6%
74
16.8%
28
17.6%
1045
Fairly often 31.1%
1627
19.4%
7
24.0%
30
24.7%
93
32.9%
55
30.5%
1812
Sometimes 24.9%
1306
25.0%
9
26.4%
33
24.1%
91
26.9%
45
25.0%
1484
Once in a while 14.9%
779
22.2%
8
15.2%
19
15.9%
60
15.6%
26
15.0%
892
Not at all 11.9%
622
13.9%
5
8.8%
11
15.6%
59
7.8%
13
11.9%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
5238
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
377
100.0%
167

5943


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 17.5%
366
17.4%
491
18.3%
207
17.6%
1064
Fairly often 26.2%
546
31.0%
874
37.1%
420
30.5%
1840
Sometimes 25.1%
523
24.8%
697
25.1%
284
24.9%
1504
Once in a while 15.5%
323
15.5%
436
12.6%
143
15.0%
902
Not at all 15.7%
328
11.3%
317
6.9%
78
12.0%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
2086
100.0%
2815
100.0%
1132

6033


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 21.5%
82
17.0%
53
20.4%
176
16.9%
83
16.4%
580
17.4%
974
Fairly often 26.5%
101
25.4%
79
29.5%
255
32.7%
160
31.8%
1127
30.8%
1722
Sometimes 24.7%
94
29.9%
93
25.5%
220
27.1%
133
24.3%
860
25.0%
1400
Once in a while 13.4%
51
15.1%
47
13.0%
112
13.1%
64
15.8%
559
14.9%
833
Not at all 13.9%
53
12.5%
39
11.7%
101
10.2%
50
11.8%
419
11.8%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
311
100.0%
864
100.0%
490
100.0%
3545

5591

Bookmark and Share