National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP19

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Introduces new projects and new challenges.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1220 19.8% 19.8% -1.35
Fairly often 1772 28.7% 48.5% -.55
Sometimes 1561 25.3% 73.8% .25
Once in a while 955 15.5% 89.2% 1.05
Not at all 664 10.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.0%
777
15.4%
232
14.7%
211
19.8%
1220
Fairly often 30.5%
986
27.8%
418
25.7%
368
28.7%
1772
Sometimes 23.8%
770
26.3%
396
27.6%
395
25.3%
1561
Once in a while 13.4%
435
17.7%
267
17.7%
253
15.5%
955
Not at all 8.3%
268
12.8%
192
14.3%
204
10.8%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
3236
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1431

6172


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 17.7%
226
18.6%
231
18.8%
271
21.9%
275
23.5%
191
19.8%
1194
Fairly often 30.2%
386
28.2%
350
29.9%
430
27.2%
341
27.3%
222
28.7%
1729
Sometimes 24.9%
318
25.9%
321
25.4%
366
27.0%
339
22.5%
183
25.3%
1527
Once in a while 15.9%
203
15.0%
186
15.6%
224
15.0%
188
16.1%
131
15.5%
932
Not at all 11.4%
146
12.3%
153
10.3%
149
8.9%
112
10.7%
87
10.7%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1440
100.0%
1255
100.0%
814

6029


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 19.6%
1038
8.1%
3
17.6%
22
23.4%
89
20.0%
34
19.7%
1186
Fairly often 28.9%
1532
32.4%
12
25.6%
32
26.5%
101
24.1%
41
28.5%
1718
Sometimes 25.4%
1349
32.4%
12
28.8%
36
21.3%
81
28.8%
49
25.4%
1527
Once in a while 15.3%
812
10.8%
4
18.4%
23
18.6%
71
15.3%
26
15.6%
936
Not at all 10.8%
574
16.2%
6
9.6%
12
10.2%
39
11.8%
20
10.8%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
5305
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
381
100.0%
170

6018


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 22.5%
478
18.4%
524
17.8%
203
19.7%
1205
Fairly often 28.7%
609
28.9%
824
28.1%
320
28.7%
1753
Sometimes 25.0%
532
26.0%
740
24.4%
278
25.4%
1550
Once in a while 14.4%
306
15.6%
444
17.1%
195
15.5%
945
Not at all 9.4%
199
11.1%
315
12.6%
143
10.8%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
2124
100.0%
2847
100.0%
1139

6110


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 20.2%
77
19.1%
59
23.3%
206
18.1%
89
19.3%
693
19.9%
1124
Fairly often 25.7%
98
23.3%
72
27.7%
245
30.3%
149
29.9%
1073
28.9%
1637
Sometimes 23.8%
91
24.6%
76
24.1%
213
30.1%
148
24.9%
895
25.2%
1423
Once in a while 17.5%
67
16.5%
51
15.7%
139
11.2%
55
15.4%
554
15.3%
866
Not at all 12.8%
49
16.5%
51
9.2%
81
10.4%
51
10.4%
374
10.7%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
309
100.0%
884
100.0%
492
100.0%
3589

5656

Bookmark and Share