National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP20

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Monitors performance for errors needing correction.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 388 6.4% 6.4% -2.08
Fairly often 894 14.8% 21.2% -1.26
Sometimes 1552 25.7% 46.9% -.44
Once in a while 1538 25.5% 72.4% .39
Not at all 1665 27.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 6.8%
213
7.3%
109
4.7%
66
6.4%
388
Fairly often 13.9%
435
16.5%
247
15.0%
212
14.8%
894
Sometimes 23.6%
738
29.4%
440
26.5%
374
25.7%
1552
Once in a while 23.3%
730
26.5%
396
29.2%
412
25.5%
1538
Not at all 32.4%
1014
20.4%
305
24.5%
346
27.6%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
3130
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1410

6037


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 5.8%
73
4.7%
57
5.5%
78
8.0%
98
9.6%
74
6.4%
380
Fairly often 15.2%
192
12.9%
157
14.8%
210
13.3%
163
18.5%
143
14.7%
865
Sometimes 27.1%
343
23.0%
280
25.0%
355
27.3%
335
26.7%
206
25.8%
1519
Once in a while 26.6%
336
27.7%
337
27.1%
384
23.8%
292
21.1%
163
25.6%
1512
Not at all 25.3%
320
31.8%
387
27.6%
392
27.6%
338
24.1%
186
27.5%
1623
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1218
100.0%
1419
100.0%
1226
100.0%
772

5899


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 5.5%
287
8.1%
3
13.0%
16
13.6%
50
12.7%
21
6.4%
377
Fairly often 14.8%
767
10.8%
4
13.0%
16
14.9%
55
15.8%
26
14.7%
868
Sometimes 25.2%
1308
24.3%
9
33.3%
41
28.3%
104
29.7%
49
25.6%
1511
Once in a while 26.2%
1363
29.7%
11
21.1%
26
18.2%
67
23.0%
38
25.5%
1505
Not at all 28.4%
1474
27.0%
10
19.5%
24
25.0%
92
18.8%
31
27.7%
1631
TOTAL 100.0%
5199
100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
368
100.0%
165

5892


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 8.2%
169
4.7%
132
7.1%
80
6.4%
381
Fairly often 15.4%
316
13.8%
388
16.3%
183
14.8%
887
Sometimes 26.2%
537
25.1%
704
26.7%
300
25.8%
1541
Once in a while 23.8%
487
26.2%
734
26.9%
303
25.5%
1524
Not at all 26.4%
540
30.2%
846
23.0%
259
27.5%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
2804
100.0%
1125

5978


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 12.4%
46
9.1%
28
9.9%
85
5.8%
28
4.7%
165
6.4%
352
Fairly often 15.9%
59
16.9%
52
15.8%
136
15.3%
74
13.9%
489
14.6%
810
Sometimes 27.8%
103
25.7%
79
28.7%
247
28.3%
137
24.4%
860
25.7%
1426
Once in a while 21.6%
80
22.1%
68
21.8%
188
25.0%
121
27.3%
962
25.6%
1419
Not at all 22.4%
83
26.1%
80
23.8%
205
25.6%
124
29.6%
1043
27.7%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
307
100.0%
861
100.0%
484
100.0%
3519

5542

Bookmark and Share