National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP21

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- As long as work meets minimal standards, s/he avoids trying to make improvements.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 454 7.6% 7.6% -2.09
Fairly often 752 12.5% 20.1% -1.31
Sometimes 1224 20.4% 40.4% -.54
Once in a while 1300 21.6% 62.1% .23
Not at all 2279 37.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 5.5%
172
9.3%
138
10.2%
144
7.6%
454
Fairly often 10.0%
310
13.5%
201
17.1%
241
12.5%
752
Sometimes 18.0%
560
22.4%
334
23.5%
330
20.4%
1224
Once in a while 19.8%
615
23.9%
356
23.4%
329
21.6%
1300
Not at all 46.8%
1455
30.9%
461
25.8%
363
37.9%
2279
TOTAL 100.0%
3112
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1407

6009


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 7.3%
91
6.9%
83
7.3%
103
7.4%
90
9.3%
73
7.5%
440
Fairly often 14.3%
179
12.4%
150
11.5%
161
11.9%
146
12.1%
95
12.4%
731
Sometimes 19.7%
247
21.2%
255
21.3%
299
20.2%
247
19.4%
152
20.4%
1200
Once in a while 25.4%
319
20.7%
250
20.9%
294
19.6%
240
22.1%
173
21.7%
1276
Not at all 33.4%
419
38.8%
467
39.0%
549
40.9%
500
37.0%
290
37.9%
2225
TOTAL 100.0%
1255
100.0%
1205
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1223
100.0%
783

5872


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 7.3%
377
2.7%
1
4.9%
6
9.1%
34
7.8%
13
7.3%
431
Fairly often 12.3%
634
16.2%
6
16.3%
20
15.1%
56
13.3%
22
12.6%
738
Sometimes 20.2%
1043
27.0%
10
22.8%
28
20.4%
76
21.7%
36
20.3%
1193
Once in a while 22.2%
1148
21.6%
8
18.7%
23
16.9%
63
21.7%
36
21.8%
1278
Not at all 38.0%
1964
32.4%
12
37.4%
46
38.4%
143
35.5%
59
37.9%
2224
TOTAL 100.0%
5166
100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
372
100.0%
166

5864


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 8.2%
168
6.5%
180
8.7%
97
7.5%
445
Fairly often 12.2%
250
12.0%
333
14.6%
163
12.5%
746
Sometimes 19.1%
393
20.7%
573
21.8%
243
20.3%
1209
Once in a while 20.9%
429
21.7%
603
23.5%
263
21.8%
1295
Not at all 39.7%
816
39.1%
1085
31.4%
351
37.9%
2252
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
2774
100.0%
1117

5947


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 11.6%
44
11.4%
35
7.1%
61
7.9%
38
6.5%
227
7.4%
405
Fairly often 13.5%
51
12.1%
37
10.9%
94
10.3%
49
13.3%
465
12.6%
696
Sometimes 22.7%
86
22.5%
69
17.0%
146
20.9%
100
20.3%
708
20.1%
1109
Once in a while 17.9%
68
16.9%
52
21.6%
186
24.9%
119
22.3%
778
21.8%
1203
Not at all 34.3%
130
37.1%
114
43.4%
373
36.0%
172
37.5%
1308
38.1%
2097
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
307
100.0%
860
100.0%
478
100.0%
3486

5510

Bookmark and Share