National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRADTION

Tradition:
  1) Apostolic
  2) Monastic
  3) Contemplative
  4) Mendicant
  5) Evangelical

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Apostolic 3898 66.6% 66.6% -.58
Monastic 1041 17.8% 84.3% .31
Contemplative 175 3% 87.3% 1.21
Mendicant 549 9.4% 96.7% 2.1
Evangelical 194 3.3% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Apostolic 76.4%
2312
61.6%
887
50.3%
699
66.6%
3898
Monastic 13.0%
393
21.8%
314
24.0%
334
17.8%
1041
Contemplative 3.5%
106
3.5%
51
1.3%
18
3.0%
175
Mendicant 3.0%
90
11.1%
160
21.5%
299
9.4%
549
Evangelical 4.1%
125
2.0%
29
2.9%
40
3.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
3026
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1390

5857


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Apostolic 58.8%
721
68.9%
834
67.1%
923
69.5%
823
69.3%
511
66.5%
3812
Monastic 21.9%
269
16.4%
198
18.5%
255
16.3%
193
15.2%
112
17.9%
1027
Contemplative 2.0%
24
2.8%
34
3.4%
47
3.5%
42
3.0%
22
2.9%
169
Mendicant 14.4%
177
9.4%
114
8.1%
112
7.3%
87
6.4%
47
9.4%
537
Evangelical 2.9%
36
2.5%
30
2.8%
39
3.3%
39
6.1%
45
3.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1210
100.0%
1376
100.0%
1184
100.0%
737

5734


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Apostolic 66.5%
3393
65.6%
21
67.5%
79
67.4%
227
59.4%
92
66.4%
3812
Monastic 18.1%
922
15.6%
5
13.7%
16
17.5%
59
17.4%
27
17.9%
1029
Contemplative 2.5%
126
3.1%
1
3.4%
4
6.2%
21
9.7%
15
2.9%
167
Mendicant 9.8%
501
9.4%
3
10.3%
12
4.7%
16
5.8%
9
9.4%
541
Evangelical 3.1%
159
6.3%
2
5.1%
6
4.2%
14
7.7%
12
3.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
5101
100.0%
32
100.0%
117
100.0%
337
100.0%
155

5742


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Apostolic 71.5%
1412
68.8%
1888
52.1%
568
66.6%
3868
Monastic 15.1%
298
16.3%
448
26.2%
286
17.8%
1032
Contemplative 2.5%
49
3.2%
87
3.3%
36
3.0%
172
Mendicant 6.7%
132
8.9%
243
15.5%
169
9.4%
544
Evangelical 4.3%
84
2.8%
78
2.8%
31
3.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1975
100.0%
2744
100.0%
1090

5809


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Apostolic 36.6%
126
50.4%
142
63.5%
522
63.1%
299
71.8%
2499
66.4%
3588
Monastic 32.3%
111
28.7%
81
18.2%
150
23.8%
113
14.7%
512
17.9%
967
Contemplative 15.4%
53
8.9%
25
4.5%
37
1.1%
5
1.1%
37
2.9%
157
Mendicant 11.0%
38
9.6%
27
9.6%
79
10.1%
48
9.1%
317
9.4%
509
Evangelical 4.7%
16
2.5%
7
4.1%
34
1.9%
9
3.3%
115
3.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
282
100.0%
822
100.0%
474
100.0%
3480

5402

Bookmark and Share