National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP22

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Avoids getting involved when important issues arise.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 262 4.3% 4.3% -2.8
Fairly often 387 6.3% 10.6% -1.92
Sometimes 810 13.2% 23.7% -1.05
Once in a while 1052 17.1% 40.9% -.18
Not at all 3634 59.1% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 3.6%
115
4.6%
70
5.4%
77
4.3%
262
Fairly often 5.0%
161
8.0%
121
7.3%
105
6.3%
387
Sometimes 11.5%
368
15.1%
228
15.0%
214
13.2%
810
Once in a while 14.1%
452
19.3%
291
21.6%
309
17.1%
1052
Not at all 65.8%
2108
53.0%
801
50.7%
725
59.1%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
3204
100.0%
1511
100.0%
1430

6145


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 4.5%
57
3.6%
44
4.0%
58
3.7%
46
5.7%
45
4.2%
250
Fairly often 6.8%
87
6.1%
75
6.4%
93
6.0%
75
6.3%
50
6.3%
380
Sometimes 15.5%
197
12.5%
154
12.0%
173
12.3%
155
14.1%
112
13.2%
791
Once in a while 19.2%
245
19.5%
240
17.3%
250
14.6%
183
13.4%
107
17.1%
1025
Not at all 54.0%
689
58.3%
716
60.2%
870
63.5%
798
60.6%
482
59.2%
3555
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1229
100.0%
1444
100.0%
1257
100.0%
796

6001


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 4.1%
219
2.7%
1
5.6%
7
5.5%
21
3.6%
6
4.2%
254
Fairly often 6.1%
321
0.0%
0
12.1%
15
6.9%
26
5.4%
9
6.2%
371
Sometimes 12.7%
673
18.9%
7
13.7%
17
17.2%
65
16.9%
28
13.2%
790
Once in a while 17.5%
923
21.6%
8
12.1%
15
15.0%
57
15.7%
26
17.2%
1029
Not at all 59.6%
3149
56.8%
21
56.5%
70
55.4%
210
58.4%
97
59.2%
3547
TOTAL 100.0%
5285
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
379
100.0%
166

5991


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 4.5%
95
3.6%
103
5.0%
57
4.2%
255
Fairly often 6.0%
127
5.9%
168
7.5%
85
6.3%
380
Sometimes 12.5%
263
12.7%
361
15.7%
179
13.2%
803
Once in a while 15.1%
317
17.9%
509
19.2%
218
17.2%
1044
Not at all 61.9%
1304
59.8%
1696
52.6%
598
59.2%
3598
TOTAL 100.0%
2106
100.0%
2837
100.0%
1137

6080


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 6.8%
26
6.5%
20
3.8%
33
3.5%
17
4.0%
144
4.3%
240
Fairly often 8.3%
32
8.4%
26
5.8%
51
5.3%
26
6.0%
216
6.2%
351
Sometimes 13.3%
51
18.4%
57
13.7%
120
12.2%
60
12.6%
450
13.1%
738
Once in a while 14.8%
57
13.9%
43
15.4%
135
15.4%
76
18.3%
656
17.2%
967
Not at all 56.8%
218
52.8%
163
61.3%
536
63.6%
313
59.0%
2109
59.3%
3339
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
309
100.0%
875
100.0%
492
100.0%
3575

5635

Bookmark and Share