National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP23

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Shows how to look at problems from new angles.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1157 18.9% 18.9% -1.38
Fairly often 1868 30.5% 49.3% -.54
Sometimes 1640 26.8% 76.1% .31
Once in a while 973 15.9% 92% 1.15
Not at all 492 8% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 23.9%
767
14.9%
225
11.7%
165
18.9%
1157
Fairly often 32.5%
1044
29.6%
446
26.7%
378
30.5%
1868
Sometimes 24.3%
779
29.5%
445
29.4%
416
26.8%
1640
Once in a while 13.2%
425
17.4%
262
20.2%
286
15.9%
973
Not at all 6.1%
195
8.5%
128
12.0%
169
8.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
3210
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1414

6130


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 15.6%
199
15.9%
196
17.8%
257
22.2%
278
25.6%
202
18.9%
1132
Fairly often 29.9%
380
30.4%
374
31.2%
449
29.5%
370
31.3%
247
30.4%
1820
Sometimes 28.9%
368
26.8%
330
27.5%
396
27.0%
339
22.3%
176
26.9%
1609
Once in a while 17.1%
218
18.5%
228
16.2%
233
12.9%
162
13.6%
107
15.8%
948
Not at all 8.5%
108
8.4%
104
7.3%
105
8.4%
105
7.1%
56
8.0%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1232
100.0%
1440
100.0%
1254
100.0%
788

5987


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 18.3%
965
8.1%
3
22.2%
28
23.6%
89
17.6%
30
18.6%
1115
Fairly often 30.4%
1602
27.0%
10
37.3%
47
30.8%
116
30.0%
51
30.5%
1826
Sometimes 27.1%
1427
45.9%
17
18.3%
23
23.9%
90
30.6%
52
26.9%
1609
Once in a while 16.0%
841
8.1%
3
14.3%
18
14.9%
56
16.5%
28
15.8%
946
Not at all 8.3%
435
10.8%
4
7.9%
10
6.9%
26
5.3%
9
8.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
5270
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
377
100.0%
170

5980


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 22.9%
480
16.9%
480
15.7%
179
18.8%
1139
Fairly often 31.4%
658
30.7%
870
28.7%
326
30.5%
1854
Sometimes 25.4%
532
27.4%
777
28.1%
320
26.8%
1629
Once in a while 12.8%
269
17.1%
484
18.2%
207
15.8%
960
Not at all 7.5%
157
7.9%
225
9.2%
105
8.0%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
2096
100.0%
2836
100.0%
1137

6069


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 23.9%
91
20.8%
65
22.6%
198
16.6%
81
17.3%
614
18.7%
1049
Fairly often 28.9%
110
29.1%
91
30.9%
271
32.7%
160
30.7%
1094
30.7%
1726
Sometimes 24.7%
94
28.8%
90
25.6%
224
29.4%
144
26.4%
939
26.5%
1491
Once in a while 13.2%
50
13.7%
43
15.1%
132
14.5%
71
16.9%
602
16.0%
898
Not at all 9.2%
35
7.7%
24
5.8%
51
6.7%
33
8.7%
309
8.0%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
313
100.0%
876
100.0%
489
100.0%
3558

5616

Bookmark and Share