National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP24

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Sets high standards for herself/himself and others.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 2054 33.5% 33.5% -1.03
Fairly often 2140 34.9% 68.4% -.15
Sometimes 1057 17.2% 85.7% .72
Once in a while 546 8.9% 94.6% 1.59
Not at all 332 5.4% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 39.6%
1271
27.4%
411
26.2%
372
33.5%
2054
Fairly often 34.3%
1099
34.1%
512
37.2%
529
34.9%
2140
Sometimes 14.8%
475
21.4%
321
18.4%
261
17.2%
1057
Once in a while 7.0%
223
11.5%
173
10.6%
150
8.9%
546
Not at all 4.3%
138
5.7%
85
7.7%
109
5.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
3206
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1421

6129


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 26.7%
338
28.9%
355
33.1%
478
39.1%
488
43.4%
348
33.5%
2007
Fairly often 36.0%
456
38.0%
466
36.0%
520
33.6%
420
29.6%
237
35.1%
2099
Sometimes 19.4%
246
18.4%
226
18.6%
269
14.2%
177
14.1%
113
17.2%
1031
Once in a while 11.6%
147
9.4%
115
8.1%
117
7.5%
94
6.7%
54
8.8%
527
Not at all 6.2%
79
5.3%
65
4.2%
61
5.6%
70
6.1%
49
5.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1249
100.0%
801

5988


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 33.0%
1735
27.0%
10
30.4%
38
38.5%
146
33.9%
58
33.2%
1987
Fairly often 35.8%
1886
21.6%
8
33.6%
42
30.6%
116
29.2%
50
35.2%
2102
Sometimes 17.3%
911
37.8%
14
15.2%
19
17.2%
65
13.5%
23
17.3%
1032
Once in a while 8.7%
460
10.8%
4
12.0%
15
7.1%
27
13.5%
23
8.9%
529
Not at all 5.2%
273
2.7%
1
8.8%
11
6.6%
25
9.9%
17
5.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
5265
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
379
100.0%
171

5977


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 40.0%
842
31.1%
879
26.9%
305
33.4%
2026
Fairly often 32.7%
687
37.3%
1057
33.5%
379
35.0%
2123
Sometimes 14.6%
308
18.1%
512
20.1%
228
17.3%
1048
Once in a while 6.8%
144
8.9%
252
12.8%
145
8.9%
541
Not at all 5.8%
123
4.6%
130
6.6%
75
5.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
2830
100.0%
1132

6066


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 39.7%
150
28.7%
88
38.0%
333
31.8%
156
31.8%
1134
33.1%
1861
Fairly often 26.5%
100
31.3%
96
33.9%
297
38.0%
186
36.6%
1303
35.3%
1982
Sometimes 19.3%
73
21.5%
66
14.6%
128
15.5%
76
17.2%
613
17.0%
956
Once in a while 10.3%
39
8.1%
25
8.3%
73
9.4%
46
9.2%
329
9.1%
512
Not at all 4.2%
16
10.4%
32
5.1%
45
5.3%
26
5.2%
185
5.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
307
100.0%
876
100.0%
490
100.0%
3564

5615

Bookmark and Share