National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP25

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Tells me what to do to be rewarded for my efforts.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 148 2.5% 2.5% -3.26
Fairly often 276 4.6% 7% -2.29
Sometimes 791 13.1% 20.2% -1.32
Once in a while 809 13.4% 33.6% -.36
Not at all 3999 66.4% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.6%
83
2.3%
34
2.2%
31
2.5%
148
Fairly often 4.5%
142
5.3%
79
3.9%
55
4.6%
276
Sometimes 12.2%
382
14.8%
220
13.5%
189
13.1%
791
Once in a while 11.1%
348
16.6%
247
15.2%
214
13.4%
809
Not at all 69.5%
2179
60.9%
904
65.2%
916
66.4%
3999
TOTAL 100.0%
3134
100.0%
1484
100.0%
1405

6023


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.0%
25
2.0%
24
2.1%
29
2.6%
32
4.0%
31
2.4%
141
Fairly often 4.5%
57
3.2%
39
4.2%
59
5.4%
66
5.6%
43
4.5%
264
Sometimes 14.5%
182
10.6%
128
11.5%
163
12.8%
158
17.8%
138
13.1%
769
Once in a while 16.5%
207
12.1%
147
12.9%
182
13.4%
165
12.1%
94
13.5%
795
Not at all 62.5%
784
72.1%
872
69.4%
981
65.9%
812
60.5%
468
66.5%
3917
TOTAL 100.0%
1255
100.0%
1210
100.0%
1414
100.0%
1233
100.0%
774

5886


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.9%
99
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
7.5%
28
5.4%
9
2.4%
143
Fairly often 3.9%
204
5.4%
2
6.6%
8
7.5%
28
12.6%
21
4.5%
263
Sometimes 12.7%
655
13.5%
5
10.7%
13
16.3%
61
17.4%
29
13.0%
763
Once in a while 13.7%
709
16.2%
6
14.8%
18
11.2%
42
11.4%
19
13.5%
794
Not at all 67.8%
3507
64.9%
24
62.3%
76
57.5%
215
53.3%
89
66.6%
3911
TOTAL 100.0%
5174
100.0%
37
100.0%
122
100.0%
374
100.0%
167

5874


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 3.2%
65
1.8%
50
2.4%
27
2.4%
142
Fairly often 5.2%
106
4.1%
113
4.9%
55
4.6%
274
Sometimes 14.8%
305
11.3%
315
14.5%
162
13.1%
782
Once in a while 12.7%
262
12.7%
355
16.4%
183
13.4%
800
Not at all 64.1%
1319
70.1%
1952
61.7%
689
66.5%
3960
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
2785
100.0%
1116

5958


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 4.8%
18
3.7%
11
3.5%
30
1.5%
7
1.8%
64
2.4%
130
Fairly often 9.1%
34
4.7%
14
5.8%
50
4.1%
20
3.7%
131
4.5%
249
Sometimes 13.9%
52
14.3%
43
13.9%
119
16.6%
80
12.1%
426
13.0%
720
Once in a while 15.0%
56
15.0%
45
13.0%
112
14.1%
68
13.5%
474
13.7%
755
Not at all 57.1%
213
62.5%
188
63.8%
548
63.7%
307
68.8%
2418
66.5%
3674
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
301
100.0%
859
100.0%
482
100.0%
3513

5528

Bookmark and Share