National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP26

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Avoids making decisions.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 289 4.7% 4.7% -2.58
Fairly often 440 7.2% 11.9% -1.72
Sometimes 1105 18% 29.8% -.87
Once in a while 1374 22.3% 52.2% -.01
Not at all 2943 47.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 3.8%
121
5.6%
84
5.9%
84
4.7%
289
Fairly often 5.4%
173
8.7%
131
9.5%
136
7.2%
440
Sometimes 15.5%
497
19.8%
299
21.5%
309
18.0%
1105
Once in a while 21.2%
681
23.9%
360
23.2%
333
22.3%
1374
Not at all 54.1%
1736
42.0%
634
39.9%
573
47.8%
2943
TOTAL 100.0%
3208
100.0%
1508
100.0%
1435

6151


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 5.3%
68
5.1%
63
3.9%
56
4.0%
50
5.7%
45
4.7%
282
Fairly often 9.2%
118
6.9%
85
7.5%
108
5.8%
73
5.0%
40
7.1%
424
Sometimes 20.1%
257
17.3%
214
18.2%
262
16.0%
201
19.3%
154
18.1%
1088
Once in a while 24.3%
311
22.9%
283
22.5%
324
21.7%
273
19.5%
155
22.4%
1346
Not at all 41.0%
525
47.8%
590
47.9%
689
52.6%
662
50.5%
402
47.7%
2868
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1439
100.0%
1259
100.0%
796

6008


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 4.6%
241
5.6%
2
5.6%
7
5.7%
22
3.5%
6
4.6%
278
Fairly often 7.0%
370
8.3%
3
8.0%
10
7.0%
27
11.1%
19
7.1%
429
Sometimes 17.9%
948
16.7%
6
20.8%
26
18.8%
72
13.5%
23
17.9%
1075
Once in a while 22.7%
1199
19.4%
7
13.6%
17
20.8%
80
29.8%
51
22.6%
1354
Not at all 47.8%
2527
50.0%
18
52.0%
65
47.7%
183
42.1%
72
47.7%
2865
TOTAL 100.0%
5285
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
384
100.0%
171

6001


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 4.4%
92
4.2%
120
6.4%
73
4.7%
285
Fairly often 5.8%
123
7.1%
201
9.8%
112
7.2%
436
Sometimes 17.0%
358
18.0%
512
19.2%
219
17.9%
1089
Once in a while 20.9%
439
23.1%
657
23.4%
267
22.4%
1363
Not at all 51.9%
1092
47.6%
1351
41.1%
469
47.9%
2912
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
2841
100.0%
1140

6085


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 7.0%
27
7.4%
23
3.4%
30
3.3%
16
4.5%
162
4.6%
258
Fairly often 8.6%
33
9.7%
30
6.6%
58
8.0%
39
6.9%
249
7.2%
409
Sometimes 14.6%
56
21.3%
66
18.2%
159
17.2%
84
18.0%
646
17.9%
1011
Once in a while 21.1%
81
16.5%
51
19.3%
169
23.1%
113
23.3%
836
22.2%
1250
Not at all 48.6%
186
45.2%
140
52.4%
458
48.5%
237
47.2%
1694
48.1%
2715
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
310
100.0%
874
100.0%
489
100.0%
3587

5643

Bookmark and Share