National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP27

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Problems have to be chronic before s/he will take action.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 381 6.2% 6.2% -2.24
Fairly often 682 11.2% 17.4% -1.45
Sometimes 1133 18.6% 36% -.67
Once in a while 1200 19.7% 55.6% .12
Not at all 2710 44.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 4.8%
153
7.1%
106
8.6%
122
6.2%
381
Fairly often 8.1%
257
14.1%
212
15.0%
213
11.2%
682
Sometimes 17.0%
540
19.6%
295
21.0%
298
18.6%
1133
Once in a while 18.8%
600
20.7%
311
20.4%
289
19.7%
1200
Not at all 51.3%
1634
38.5%
578
35.1%
498
44.4%
2710
TOTAL 100.0%
3184
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1420

6106


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 8.2%
105
6.6%
81
5.7%
82
4.6%
58
5.7%
45
6.2%
371
Fairly often 15.0%
191
11.1%
136
11.1%
159
9.1%
114
8.8%
69
11.2%
669
Sometimes 19.6%
250
19.5%
239
17.9%
256
18.7%
233
16.6%
131
18.6%
1109
Once in a while 20.8%
265
21.1%
258
21.3%
304
17.4%
217
16.9%
133
19.7%
1177
Not at all 36.4%
465
41.7%
510
43.9%
628
50.2%
626
52.0%
409
44.2%
2638
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1224
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1248
100.0%
787

5964


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 6.0%
315
10.8%
4
10.3%
13
6.1%
23
6.0%
10
6.1%
365
Fairly often 11.2%
588
8.1%
3
11.9%
15
11.3%
43
12.5%
21
11.2%
670
Sometimes 18.7%
979
18.9%
7
12.7%
16
17.7%
67
20.2%
34
18.5%
1103
Once in a while 20.2%
1061
21.6%
8
19.0%
24
13.7%
52
20.2%
34
19.8%
1179
Not at all 43.9%
2303
40.5%
15
46.0%
58
51.2%
194
41.1%
69
44.3%
2639
TOTAL 100.0%
5246
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
379
100.0%
168

5956


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 5.6%
116
5.5%
154
9.4%
107
6.2%
377
Fairly often 9.1%
189
11.1%
313
15.0%
171
11.1%
673
Sometimes 17.3%
361
19.2%
542
19.5%
222
18.6%
1125
Once in a while 17.8%
372
21.2%
598
19.5%
222
19.7%
1192
Not at all 50.2%
1047
43.0%
1211
36.6%
417
44.3%
2675
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
2818
100.0%
1139

6042


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 8.2%
31
6.3%
19
5.1%
45
4.3%
21
6.1%
217
5.9%
333
Fairly often 13.7%
52
13.2%
40
9.8%
86
11.6%
57
11.2%
399
11.3%
634
Sometimes 15.3%
58
19.8%
60
18.0%
158
19.0%
93
19.1%
677
18.7%
1046
Once in a while 16.6%
63
15.2%
46
18.4%
162
21.2%
104
20.5%
727
19.7%
1102
Not at all 46.2%
175
45.5%
138
48.7%
428
43.9%
215
43.1%
1528
44.4%
2484
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
303
100.0%
879
100.0%
490
100.0%
3548

5599

Bookmark and Share