National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP28

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Mobilizes a collective sense of mission.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1444 23.9% 23.9% -1.22
Fairly often 1928 31.9% 55.8% -.41
Sometimes 1377 22.8% 78.7% .4
Once in a while 733 12.1% 90.8% 1.21
Not at all 556 9.2% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 29.1%
913
19.0%
283
17.6%
248
23.9%
1444
Fairly often 32.6%
1022
31.8%
474
30.6%
432
31.9%
1928
Sometimes 21.3%
667
25.3%
378
23.5%
332
22.8%
1377
Once in a while 9.3%
290
14.5%
216
16.1%
227
12.1%
733
Not at all 7.8%
243
9.5%
141
12.2%
172
9.2%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
3135
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1411

6038


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 18.3%
232
21.8%
267
24.8%
354
28.8%
353
27.3%
206
23.9%
1412
Fairly often 32.0%
406
33.1%
405
32.6%
465
31.9%
392
29.8%
225
32.1%
1893
Sometimes 23.4%
297
24.2%
296
22.5%
321
20.5%
251
23.5%
177
22.7%
1342
Once in a while 15.1%
191
12.1%
148
12.1%
173
10.4%
128
9.8%
74
12.1%
714
Not at all 11.3%
143
8.8%
108
7.9%
113
8.4%
103
9.5%
72
9.1%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
1224
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1227
100.0%
754

5900


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.0%
1250
17.1%
6
27.0%
34
21.7%
78
22.0%
36
23.8%
1404
Fairly often 32.2%
1676
28.6%
10
31.7%
40
31.4%
113
32.9%
54
32.1%
1893
Sometimes 22.6%
1176
28.6%
10
15.9%
20
25.8%
93
24.4%
40
22.7%
1339
Once in a while 12.5%
651
11.4%
4
9.5%
12
8.1%
29
12.8%
21
12.2%
717
Not at all 8.8%
459
14.3%
5
15.9%
20
13.1%
47
7.9%
13
9.2%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
5212
100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
360
100.0%
164

5897


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 27.8%
565
23.3%
655
18.2%
206
23.9%
1426
Fairly often 31.6%
642
32.9%
926
30.7%
347
32.1%
1915
Sometimes 21.7%
442
23.2%
653
23.5%
265
22.8%
1360
Once in a while 10.2%
207
12.1%
340
16.3%
184
12.2%
731
Not at all 8.8%
178
8.4%
237
11.3%
128
9.1%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
2034
100.0%
2811
100.0%
1130

5975


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.0%
88
21.9%
65
24.4%
207
21.1%
101
24.1%
855
23.8%
1316
Fairly often 27.3%
100
32.0%
95
32.5%
276
36.3%
174
32.3%
1146
32.3%
1791
Sometimes 23.0%
84
23.6%
70
22.4%
190
23.2%
111
22.3%
791
22.5%
1246
Once in a while 14.2%
52
11.4%
34
12.0%
102
11.5%
55
12.4%
439
12.3%
682
Not at all 11.5%
42
11.1%
33
8.7%
74
7.9%
38
8.9%
317
9.1%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
297
100.0%
849
100.0%
479
100.0%
3548

5539

Bookmark and Share