National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP29

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Points out what I will receive if I do what is required.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 127 2.1% 2.1% -3.61
Fairly often 206 3.4% 5.5% -2.57
Sometimes 650 10.8% 16.3% -1.53
Once in a while 744 12.4% 28.7% -.49
Not at all 4296 71.3% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.1%
67
2.6%
38
1.6%
22
2.1%
127
Fairly often 3.2%
99
4.4%
65
3.0%
42
3.4%
206
Sometimes 9.3%
291
13.6%
202
11.2%
157
10.8%
650
Once in a while 9.1%
285
15.9%
236
15.9%
223
12.4%
744
Not at all 76.3%
2395
63.5%
941
68.4%
960
71.3%
4296
TOTAL 100.0%
3137
100.0%
1482
100.0%
1404

6023


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.2%
27
1.4%
17
1.7%
24
2.3%
28
3.5%
27
2.1%
123
Fairly often 3.8%
47
2.1%
26
3.0%
43
3.6%
45
4.5%
35
3.3%
196
Sometimes 12.9%
162
9.5%
115
9.6%
136
9.8%
121
12.7%
98
10.7%
632
Once in a while 16.9%
212
11.6%
141
11.5%
163
11.1%
137
9.7%
75
12.4%
728
Not at all 64.2%
805
75.3%
912
74.2%
1052
73.2%
904
69.6%
538
71.5%
4211
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
1211
100.0%
1418
100.0%
1235
100.0%
773

5890


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.7%
86
2.7%
1
7.4%
9
5.1%
19
6.1%
10
2.1%
125
Fairly often 3.0%
154
2.7%
1
5.7%
7
5.7%
21
6.7%
11
3.3%
194
Sometimes 10.5%
543
24.3%
9
11.5%
14
12.5%
46
14.1%
23
10.8%
635
Once in a while 12.2%
635
10.8%
4
14.8%
18
11.1%
41
16.6%
27
12.3%
725
Not at all 72.7%
3768
59.5%
22
60.7%
74
65.6%
242
56.4%
92
71.4%
4198
TOTAL 100.0%
5186
100.0%
37
100.0%
122
100.0%
369
100.0%
163

5877


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.8%
58
1.2%
34
2.8%
31
2.1%
123
Fairly often 4.0%
83
2.8%
79
3.7%
41
3.4%
203
Sometimes 10.4%
214
9.7%
271
14.3%
159
10.8%
644
Once in a while 10.5%
216
12.1%
337
16.8%
187
12.4%
740
Not at all 72.2%
1482
74.2%
2072
62.5%
696
71.3%
4250
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
2793
100.0%
1114

5960


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 5.4%
20
3.3%
10
2.6%
22
2.7%
13
1.3%
46
2.0%
111
Fairly often 8.1%
30
3.6%
11
4.3%
37
2.7%
13
2.6%
93
3.3%
184
Sometimes 12.1%
45
13.1%
40
12.0%
102
11.6%
56
10.1%
356
10.8%
599
Once in a while 12.4%
46
11.1%
34
13.4%
114
15.4%
74
12.2%
428
12.6%
696
Not at all 62.0%
230
68.9%
210
67.7%
577
67.6%
325
73.8%
2598
71.2%
3940
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
305
100.0%
852
100.0%
481
100.0%
3521

5530

Bookmark and Share