National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP30

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Keeps careful track of mistakes.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 222 3.6% 3.6% -3.11
Fairly often 294 4.8% 8.5% -2.18
Sometimes 604 9.9% 18.4% -1.25
Once in a while 1081 17.7% 36.1% -.31
Not at all 3895 63.9% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.6%
83
5.3%
79
4.3%
60
3.6%
222
Fairly often 3.2%
103
6.2%
93
7.0%
98
4.8%
294
Sometimes 7.0%
222
13.0%
195
13.3%
187
9.9%
604
Once in a while 12.9%
410
23.9%
358
22.2%
313
17.7%
1081
Not at all 74.3%
2371
51.6%
772
53.3%
752
63.9%
3895
TOTAL 100.0%
3189
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1410

6096


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 4.3%
54
3.2%
39
3.2%
45
3.4%
42
4.2%
33
3.6%
213
Fairly often 6.4%
81
4.7%
58
4.6%
65
3.3%
41
5.0%
39
4.8%
284
Sometimes 12.5%
158
7.5%
92
10.0%
142
7.9%
99
12.5%
98
9.9%
589
Once in a while 21.5%
272
18.6%
228
17.6%
251
15.6%
195
14.2%
112
17.8%
1058
Not at all 55.3%
700
66.0%
809
64.7%
923
69.9%
875
64.2%
505
64.0%
3812
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1252
100.0%
787

5956


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 3.4%
177
10.8%
4
5.6%
7
4.5%
17
5.5%
9
3.6%
214
Fairly often 4.6%
239
16.2%
6
9.7%
12
4.8%
18
7.4%
12
4.8%
287
Sometimes 9.3%
490
10.8%
4
10.5%
13
13.3%
50
18.4%
30
9.9%
587
Once in a while 17.7%
930
16.2%
6
21.0%
26
15.7%
59
20.9%
34
17.8%
1055
Not at all 65.0%
3408
45.9%
17
53.2%
66
61.6%
231
47.9%
78
63.9%
3800
TOTAL 100.0%
5244
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
375
100.0%
163

5943


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 3.8%
79
2.8%
78
5.2%
59
3.6%
216
Fairly often 3.7%
77
4.5%
128
7.6%
86
4.8%
291
Sometimes 9.5%
199
8.6%
242
13.9%
157
9.9%
598
Once in a while 15.0%
313
18.0%
508
22.3%
251
17.8%
1072
Not at all 68.0%
1420
66.1%
1862
50.9%
574
63.9%
3856
TOTAL 100.0%
2088
100.0%
2818
100.0%
1127

6033


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 7.9%
30
6.5%
20
3.6%
31
3.5%
17
2.7%
96
3.5%
194
Fairly often 7.6%
29
4.6%
14
5.8%
50
6.4%
31
4.0%
141
4.7%
265
Sometimes 13.4%
51
13.7%
42
9.8%
85
12.6%
61
8.5%
302
9.7%
541
Once in a while 18.4%
70
16.6%
51
16.8%
146
17.8%
86
17.6%
625
17.5%
978
Not at all 52.8%
201
58.6%
180
64.1%
556
59.7%
289
67.2%
2388
64.6%
3614
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
307
100.0%
868
100.0%
484
100.0%
3552

5592

Bookmark and Share