National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP31

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Serves as teacher or coach as necessary.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 767 12.6% 12.6% -1.63
Fairly often 1284 21.1% 33.7% -.87
Sometimes 1620 26.6% 60.3% -.11
Once in a while 1132 18.6% 78.9% .65
Not at all 1287 21.1% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 14.1%
448
12.6%
189
9.2%
130
12.6%
767
Fairly often 20.0%
636
22.9%
343
21.6%
305
21.1%
1284
Sometimes 25.6%
815
26.9%
403
28.4%
402
26.6%
1620
Once in a while 17.7%
564
19.4%
290
19.7%
278
18.6%
1132
Not at all 22.5%
715
18.2%
273
21.1%
299
21.1%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
3178
100.0%
1498
100.0%
1414

6090


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 12.1%
154
9.6%
118
9.9%
141
16.1%
201
17.3%
135
12.6%
749
Fairly often 25.0%
317
19.9%
243
20.9%
298
20.1%
251
19.2%
150
21.2%
1259
Sometimes 26.4%
335
28.7%
351
27.4%
391
25.6%
320
24.6%
192
26.7%
1589
Once in a while 19.3%
245
20.2%
247
19.3%
275
16.9%
211
15.9%
124
18.5%
1102
Not at all 17.2%
219
21.7%
265
22.5%
320
21.2%
265
23.1%
181
21.0%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
1224
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1248
100.0%
782

5949


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 11.8%
616
5.4%
2
19.7%
25
20.7%
78
13.7%
23
12.5%
744
Fairly often 21.0%
1101
18.9%
7
19.7%
25
21.2%
80
24.4%
41
21.1%
1254
Sometimes 27.1%
1419
29.7%
11
25.2%
32
23.1%
87
21.4%
36
26.7%
1585
Once in a while 19.2%
1004
21.6%
8
10.2%
13
11.9%
45
22.6%
38
18.7%
1108
Not at all 20.9%
1092
24.3%
9
25.2%
32
23.1%
87
17.9%
30
21.0%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
5232
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
377
100.0%
168

5941


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 15.6%
323
10.1%
284
13.2%
149
12.5%
756
Fairly often 19.6%
408
20.8%
585
25.0%
283
21.2%
1276
Sometimes 25.6%
532
27.8%
782
25.5%
289
26.6%
1603
Once in a while 17.1%
356
19.5%
549
19.3%
218
18.6%
1123
Not at all 22.1%
458
21.9%
618
17.0%
193
21.1%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
2077
100.0%
2818
100.0%
1132

6027


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 19.5%
73
18.3%
57
16.6%
144
10.7%
52
10.2%
361
12.3%
687
Fairly often 19.2%
72
19.0%
59
22.6%
196
25.3%
123
20.8%
737
21.2%
1187
Sometimes 21.3%
80
26.0%
81
25.8%
224
27.2%
132
27.5%
976
26.7%
1493
Once in a while 17.6%
66
15.8%
49
15.9%
138
18.7%
91
19.9%
705
18.8%
1049
Not at all 22.4%
84
20.9%
65
19.2%
167
18.1%
88
21.7%
770
21.0%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
311
100.0%
869
100.0%
486
100.0%
3549

5590

Bookmark and Share